The 2019 British Fantasy Awards Shortlist Has Been Announced

The shortlist for the 2019 British Fantasy Awards is out! The finalists go through two rounds of nominations and votes from the members of the British Fantasy Society and FantasyCon. We’re honored that three Tor.com titles—Binti: The Night Masquerade by Nnedi Okorafor, “Breakwater” by Simon Bestwick, and The Only Harmless Great Thing by Brooke Bolander—have made the cut, as well as work from Tor.com contributors Jen Williams, Robert Jackson Bennett, R.F. Kuang, Aliette de Bodard, Carole Johnstone, Priya Sharma, Catherynne M. Valente, N.K. Jemisin, Alasdair Stuart, and Tor.com short fiction editor Ellen Datlow.

Click through to see the full short list. Congratulations to all the nominees!

 

Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)

  • The Bitter Twins, by Jen Williams (Headline)
  • Empire of Sand, by Tasha Suri (Orbit)
  • Foundryside, by Robert Jackson Bennett (Jo Fletcher Books)
  • The Green Man’s Heir, by Juliet E McKenna (Wizard’s Tower Press)
  • The Loosening Skin, by Aliya Whiteley (Unsung Stories)
  • Priest of Bones, by Peter McLean (Jo Fletcher Books)

 

Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)

  • The Cabin at the End of the World, by Paul Tremblay (Titan Books)
  • Little Eve, by Catriona Ward (W&N)
  • The Way of the Worm, by Ramsey Campbell (PS Publishing)
  • Wolf’s Hill, by Simon Bestwick (Snowbooks)

 

Best Newcomer (the Sydney J Bounds Award)

  • Tomi Adeyemi, for Children of Blood and Bone (Macmillan Children’s Books)
  • Cameron Johnston, for The Traitor God (Angry Robot)
  • RF Kuang, for The Poppy War (HarperVoyager)
  • Tasha Suri, for Empire of Sand (Orbit)
  • Marian Womack, for Lost Objects (Luna Press Publishing)
  • Micah Yongo, for Lost Gods (Angry Robot)

 

Best Novella

  • Binti: The Night Masquerade, by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com)
  • “Breakwater”, by Simon Bestwick (Tor.com)
  • The Land of Somewhere Safe, by Hal Duncan (NewCon Press)
  • The Last Temptation of Dr Valentine, by John Llewellyn Probert (Black Shuck Books)
  • The Only Harmless Great Thing, by Brooke Bolander (Tor.com)
  • The Tea Master and the Detective, by Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean Press)

 

Best Short Fiction

  • “Down Where Sound Comes Blunt”, by GV Anderson (F&SF March/April 2018)
  • “Her Blood the Apples, Her Bones the Trees”, by Georgina Bruce (The Silent Garden: A Journal of Esoteric Fabulism)
  • “In the Gallery of Silent Screams”, by Carole Johnstone & Chris Kelso (Black Static #65)
  • “A Son of the Sea”, by Priya Sharma (All the Fabulous Beasts)
  • “Telling Stories”, by Ruth EJ Booth (The Dark #43)
  • “Thumbsucker”, by Robert Shearman (New Fears 2)

 

Best Anthology

  • The Devil and the Deep: Horror Stories of the Sea, ed. Ellen Datlow (Night Shade Books)
  • Humanagerie, ed. Sarah Doyle & Allen Ashley (Eibonvale Press)
  • New Fears 2, ed. Mark Morris (Titan Books)
  • This Dreaming Isle, ed. Dan Coxon (Unsung Stories)
  • Year’s Best Weird Fiction, Vol. 5, ed. Robert Shearman & Michael Kelly (Undertow Publications)

 

Best Collection

  • All the Fabulous Beasts, by Priya Sharma (Undertow Publications)
  • The Future is Blue, by Catherynne M Valente (Subterranean Press)
  • How Long ‘til Black Future Month?, by NK Jemisin (Orbit)
  • Lost Objects, by Marian Womack (Luna Press Publishing)
  • Octoberland, by Thana Niveau (PS Publishing)
  • Resonance & Revolt, by Rosanne Rabinowitz (Eibonvale Press)

 

Best Non-Fiction

  • The Evolution of African Fantasy and Science Fiction, ed. Francesca T Barbini (Luna Press Publishing)
  • The Full Lid, by Alasdair Stuart (alasdairstuart.com/the-full-lid)
  • Ginger Nuts of Horror (www.gingernutsofhorror.com)
  • Les Vampires, by Tim Major (PS Publishing)
  • Noise and Sparks, by Ruth EJ Booth (Shoreline of Infinity)

 

Best Independent Press

  • Fox Spirit Books
  • Luna Press Publishing
  • NewCon Press
  • Unsung Stories

 

Best Magazine / Periodical

  • Black Static
  • Gingernuts of Horror
  • Interzone
  • Shoreline of Infinity
  • Uncanny Magazine

 

Best Audio

  • Bedtime Stories for the End of the World (endoftheworldpodcast.com)
  • Blood on Satan’s Claw, by Mark Morris (Bafflegab)
  • Breaking the Glass Slipper (www.breakingtheglassslipper.com)
  • PodCastle (podcastle.org)
  • PsuedoPod (pseudopod.org)

 

Best Comic / Graphic Novel

  • 100 Demon Dialogues, by Lucy Bellwood (Toonhound Studios)
  • B.P.R.D. Hell on Earth, Vol. 1, by Mike Mignola, John Arcudi, Guy Davis, Tyler Crook & Dave Stewart (Dark Horse)
  • Hellboy: The Complete Short Stories, Vol. 1, by Mike Mignola and others (Dark Horse)
  • The Prisoner, by Robert S Malan & John Cockshaw (Luna Press Publishing)
  • Saga #49-54, by Brian K Vaughan & Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
  • Widdershins, Vol. 7, by Kate Ashwin

 

Best Artist

  • Vince Haig
  • David Rix
  • Daniele Serra
  • Sophie E Tallis

 

Best Film / Television Production

  • Annihilation, Alex Garland
  • Avengers: Infinity War, Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely
  • Black Panther, Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole
  • The Haunting of Hill House, Mike Flanagan
  • Inside No. 9, series 4, Steve Pemberton & Reece Shearsmith
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Phil Lord & Rodney Rothman

citation

1 Comment

Subscribe to this thread

Post a Comment

All comments must meet the community standards outlined in Tor.com's Moderation Policy or be subject to moderation. Thank you for keeping the discussion, and our community, civil and respectful.

Hate the CAPTCHA? Tor.com members can edit comments, skip the preview, and never have to prove they're not robots. Join now!

Our Privacy Notice has been updated to explain how we use cookies, which you accept by continuing to use this website. To withdraw your consent, see Your Choices.