Announcing the 2018 British Fantasy Award Winners

The winners of the 2018 British Fantasy Awards were announced during a ceremony (hosted by Tor.com Publishing Senior Editor Lee Harris) at FantasyCon 2018 in Chester, UK. Congratulations to all the nominees and winners!

Members of the British Fantasy Society and FantasyCon nominate up to 6 finalists in each category, which are then voted on by a select jury.

The British Fantasy Special Award is known as the Karl Edward Wagner Award. The Award may be presented to individuals or organisations. The Award may go to someone who has made an important contribution to the genre or the Society throughout his/her lifetime; or it may go to the organisers of a special event or publication that took place in the relevant year.

Complete shortlist below, with winners in bold:

Best Anthology

  • New Fears, ed. Mark Morris (Titan Books)
  • 2084, ed. George Sandison (Unsung Stories)
  • Dark Satanic Mills: Great British Horror Book 2, ed. Steve Shaw (Black Shuck Books)
  • Imposter Syndrome, ed. James Everington & Dan Howarth (Dark Minds Press)
  • Pacific Monsters, ed. Margret Helgadottir (Fox Spirit)

Best Artist

  • Jeffrey Alan Love
  • Ben Baldwin
  • Victo Ngai
  • Daniele Sera
  • Sophie E Tallis
  • Sana Takeda

Best Audio

  • Anansi Boys (by Neil Gaiman, adapted by Dirk Maggs for Radio 4)
  • Brave New Words podcast (Ed Fortune and Starburst Magazine)
  • Breaking the Glass Slipper podcast (Lucy Hounsom, Charlotte Bond & Megan Leigh)
  • Ivory Towers (by Richard H Brooks, directed by Karim Kronfli for 11th Hour Audio Productions)
  • PseudoPod podcast (Alasdair Stuart and Escape Artists)
  • Tea & Jeopardy podcast (Emma & Peter Newman)

Best Collection

  • Strange Weather, by Joe Hill (Gollancz)
  • Norse Mythology, by Neil Gaiman (Bloomsbury)
  • Tanith by Choice, by Tanith Lee (Newcon Press)
  • Tender: Stories, by Sofia Samatar (Small Beer Press)
  • You Will Grow Into Them, by Malcolm Devlin (Unsung Stories)

Best Comic / Graphic Novel

  • Monstress, Vol. 2, by Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda (Image)
  • Bitch Planet Vol 2: President Bitch, by Kelly Sue DeConnick, Taki Soma & Valentine de Landro (Image)
  • Grim & Bold, by Joshua Cornah (Kristell Ink)
  • Tomorrow, by Jack Lothian & Garry Mac (BHP Comics)
  • The Wicked + The Divine Vol 5: Imperial Phase Part 1, by Kieron Gillen & Jamie McKelvie (Image)

Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)

  • The Ninth Rain, by Jen Williams (Headline)
  • Age of Assassins, by RJ Barker (Orbit)
  • The Court of Broken Knives, by Anna Smith Spark (HarperVoyager)
  • Under the Pendulum Sun, by Jeanette Ng (Angry Robot)

Best Film / Television Production

  • Get Out, by Jordan Peele (Universal Pictures)
  • Black Mirror, Series 4, by Charlie Brooker (Netflix)
  • The Good Place, Season 1, by Michael Schur (Netflix)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, by Rian Johnson (Lucasfilm)
  • Stranger Things, Season 2, by Matt & Ross Duffer (Netflix)
  • Twin Peaks: the Return, by Mark Frost & David Lynch (Sky Atlantic)
  • Wonder Woman, by Zack Snyder, Allan Heinberg & Jason Fuchs (Warner Bros.)

Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)

  • The Changeling, by Victor LaValle (Spiegel & Grau)
  • Behind Her Eyes, by Sarah Pinborough (Harper Collins)
  • The Boy on the Bridge, by MR Carey (Orbit)
  • The Crow Garden, by Alison Littlewood (Jo Fletcher Books)
  • Relics, by Tim Lebbon (Titan Books)

Best Independent Press

  • Unsung Stories
  • Fox Spirit
  • Grimbold Books
  • Newcon Press
  • Salt Publishing

Best Magazine / Periodical

  • Shoreline of Infinity, ed. Noel Chidwick
  • Black Static, ed. Andy Cox (TTA Press)
  • Gingernuts of Horror, ed. Jim Mcleod
  • Grimdark Magazine, ed. Adrian Collins
  • Interzone, ed. Andy Cox (TTA Press)

Best Newcomer (the Sydney J Bounds Award)

  • Jeanette Ng, for Under the Pendulum Sun (Angry Robot)
  • RJ Barker, for Age of Assassins (Orbit)
  • SA Chakraborty, for The City of Brass (HarperVoyager)
  • Ed McDonald, for Blackwing (Orion)
  • Anna Smith Spark, for The Court of Broken Knives (HarperVoyager)

Best Non-Fiction

  • Gender Identity and Sexuality in Science Fiction and Fantasy, ed. FT Barbini (Luna Press)
  • Gingernuts of Horror, ed. Jim Mcleod
  • Luminescent Threads, ed. Alexandra Pierce & Mimi Mondal (12th Planet Press)
  • No Time to Spare: Thinking About What Matters, by Ursula K Le Guin (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • Paperbacks from Hell: The Twisted History of 70s and 80s Horror Fiction, by Grady Hendrix (Quirk)
  • Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me, by Maura McHugh (Electric Dreamhouse Press)

Best Novella

  • Passing Strange, by Ellen Klages (Tor.com)
  • Brother’s Ruin, by Emma Newman (Tor.com)
  • Cottingley, by Alison Littlewood (Newcon Press)
  • The Murders of Molly Southbourne, by Tade Thompson (Tor.com)
  • Naming the Bones, by Laura Mauro (Dark Minds Press)
  • A Pocketful of Crows, by Joanne Harris (Gollancz)

Best Short Story

  • “Looking for Laika,” by Laura Mauro (in Interzone #273) (TTA Press)
  • “The Anniversary,” by Ruth EJ Booth (in Black Static #61) (TTA Press)
  • “Four Abstracts,” by Nina Allan (in New Fears) (Titan Books)
  • “Illumination,” by Joanne Hall (in Book of Dragons) (Kristell Ink)
  • “The Little Gift,” by Stephen Volk (PS Publishing)
  • “Shepherd’s Business,” by Stephen Gallagher (in New Fears) (Titan Books)

The Karl Edward Wagner Award

  • N.K. Jemisin

Next year’s British Fantasy Awards ceremony will be at Fantasy Con: Cities of Steel in Glasgow, Scotland on October 20, 2019. Learn more at the British Fantasy Society.

citation

1 Comment

Subscribe to this thread

Post a Comment

All comments must meet the community standards outlined in Tor.com's Moderation Policy or be subject to moderation. Thank you for keeping the discussion, and our community, civil and respectful.

Hate the CAPTCHA? Tor.com members can edit comments, skip the preview, and never have to prove they're not robots. Join now!

Our Privacy Notice has been updated to explain how we use cookies, which you accept by continuing to use this website. To withdraw your consent, see Your Choices.