Announcing the 2017 Locus Awards Winners

Locus Magazine announced the winners of the 2017 Locus Awards during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle, WA, with Connie Willis serving as MC for the awards ceremony.

The list of nominees and winners is below. Winners for each category appear in bold.

SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

WinnerDeath’s End, Cixin Liu (Tor; Head of Zeus)
Company Town, Madeline Ashby (Tor)
The Medusa Chronicles, Stephen Baxter & Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Saga)
Take Back the Sky, Greg Bear (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Visitor, C.J. Cherryh (DAW)
Babylon’s Ashes, James S.A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
After Atlas, Emma Newman (Roc)
Central Station, Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon)
The Underground Railroad, Colson Whitehead (Doubleday; Fleet)
Last Year, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)

FANTASY NOVEL

Winner: All the Birds in the Sky, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)
Summerlong, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
City of Blades, Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway)
The Obelisk Gate, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Children of Earth and Sky, Guy Gavriel Kay (NAL; Viking Canada; Hodder & Stoughton)
The Wall of Storms, Ken Liu (Saga; Head of Zeus)
The Last Days of New Paris, China Miéville (Del Rey; Picador)
The Winged Histories, Sofia Samatar (Small Beer)
The Nightmare Stacks, Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit UK)
Necessity, Jo Walton (Tor)

HORROR NOVEL

Winner: The Fireman, Joe Hill (Morrow)
The Brotherhood of the Wheel, R.S. Belcher (Tor)
Fellside, M.R. Carey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Mongrels, Stephen Graham Jones (Morrow)
The Fisherman, John Langan (Word Horde)
Certain Dark Things, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Dunne)
HEX, Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Tor; Hodder & Stoughton)
The Family Plot, Cherie Priest (Tor)
Lovecraft Country, Matt Ruff (Harper)
Disappearance at Devil’s Rock, Paul Tremblay (Morrow)

YOUNG ADULT BOOK

Winner: Revenger, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Orbit US ’17)
Crooked Kingdom, Leigh Bardugo (Holt)
The Girl Who Drank the Moon, Kelly Barnhill (Algonquin)
Lois Lane: Double Down, Gwenda Bond (Switch)
Truthwitch, Susan Dennard (Tor Teen; Tor UK)
Poisoned Blade, Kate Elliott (Little, Brown)
Burning Midnight, Will McIntosh (Delacorte; Macmillan)
Goldenhand, Garth Nix (Harper; Allen & Unwin; Hot Key)
This Savage Song, Victoria Schwab (Titan; Greenwillow)
The Evil Wizard Smallbone, Delia Sherman (Candlewick)

FIRST NOVEL

Winner: Ninefox Gambit, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
The Reader, Traci Chee (Putnam)
Waypoint Kangaroo, Curtis Chen (Dunne)
The Star-Touched Queen, Roshani Chokshi (St. Martin’s)
The Girl from Everywhere, Heidi Heilig (Greenwillow; Hot Key)
Roses and Rot, Kat Howard (Saga)
Arabella of Mars, David D. Levine (Tor)
Infomocracy, Malka Older (Tor.com Publishing)
Everfair, Nisi Shawl (Tor)
Vigil, Angela Slatter (Jo Fletcher)

NOVELLA

Winner: Every Heart a Doorway, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
The Lost Child of Lychford, Paul Cornell (Tor.com Publishing)
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, Kij Johnson (Tor.com Publishing)
Hammers on Bone, Cassandra Khaw (Tor.com Publishing)
The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
This Census-taker, China Miéville (Del Rey; Picador)
The Iron Tactician, Alastair Reynolds (NewCon)
The Dispatcher, John Scalzi (Audible; Subterranean 2017)
Pirate Utopia, Bruce Sterling (Tachyon)
A Taste of Honey, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)

NOVELETTE

Winner: “You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay,” Alyssa Wong (Uncanny 5-6/16)
‘‘The Art of Space Travel,” Nina Allan (Tor.com 7/27/16)
“Pearl,” Aliette de Bodard (The Starlit Wood)
Red as Blood and White as Bone,” Theodora Goss (Tor.com 5/4/16)
Foxfire, Foxfire,” Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 3/03/16)
“The Visitor from Taured,” Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov’s 9/16)
“Spinning Silver,” Naomi Novik (The Starlit Wood)
“Those Shadows Laugh,” Geoff Ryman (F&SF 9-10/16)
“The Future is Blue,” Catherynne M. Valente (Drowned Worlds)
The Jewel and Her Lapidary, Fran Wilde (Tor.com Publishing)

SHORT STORY

Winner: “Seasons of Glass and Iron”, Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood)
The Story of Kao Yu,” Peter S. Beagle (Tor.com 12/7/16)
Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies,” Brooke Bolander (Uncanny 11-12/16)
A Salvaging of Ghosts,” Aliette de Bodard (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 3/17/16)
The City Born Great,” N.K. Jemisin (Tor.com 9/28/16)
“Seven Birthdays”, Ken Liu (Bridging Infinity)
Afrofuturist 419,” Nnedi Okorafor (Clarkesworld 11/16)
“Sixteen Questions for Kamala Chatterjee,” Alastair Reynolds (Bridging Infinity)
That Game We Played During the War,” Carrie Vaughn (Tor.com 3/16/16)
A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers,” Alyssa Wong (Tor.com 3/02/16)

ANTHOLOGY

Winner: The Big Book of Science Fiction, Ann & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Vintage)
Children of Lovecraft, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Dark Horse)
The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-Third Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin; Robinson as The Mammoth Book of Best New SF 29)
Hidden Youth: Speculative Fiction from the Margins of History, Mikki Kendall & Chesya Burke, eds. (Crossed Genres)
Tremontaine, Ellen Kushner, ed. (Serial Box; Saga ’17)
Invisible Planets, Ken Liu, ed. (Tor; Head of Zeus)
The Starlit Wood, Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe, eds. (Saga)
The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year: Volume Ten, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
Bridging Infinity, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
Drowned Worlds, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)

COLLECTION

Winner: The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories, Ken Liu (Saga; Head of Zeus)
Sharp Ends, Joe Abercrombie (Orbit US; Gollancz)
Hwarhath Stories: Twelve Transgressive Tales by Aliens, Eleanor Arnason (Aqueduct)
A Natural History of Hell, Jeffrey Ford (Small Beer)
The Complete Orsinia, Ursula K. Le Guin (Library of America)
The Found and the Lost, Ursula K. Le Guin (Saga)
The Best of Ian McDonald, Ian McDonald (PS)
Dreams of Distant Shores, Patricia A. McKillip (Tachyon)
Beyond the Aquila Rift: The Best of Alastair Reynolds, Alastair Reynolds (Subterranean; Gollancz)
Not So Much, Said the Cat, Michael Swanwick (Tachyon)

MAGAZINE

Winner: Tor.com
Analog
Asimov’s
Beneath Ceaseless Skies
Clarkesworld
F&SF
File 770
Lightspeed
Strange Horizons
Uncanny

PUBLISHER

Winner: Tor
Angry Robot
Baen
DAW
Gollancz
Orbit
Saga
Small Beer
Subterranean
Tachyon

EDITOR

Winner: Ellen Datlow
John Joseph Adams
Neil Clarke
Gardner Dozois
C.C. Finlay
Jonathan Strahan
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
Sheila Williams
Navah Wolfe

ARTIST

Winner: Julie Dillon
Kinuko Y. Craft
Galen Dara
Bob Eggleton
Donato Giancola
Victo Ngai
John Picacio
Shaun Tan
Charles Vess
Michael Whelan

NON-FICTION

Winner: The Geek Feminist Revolution, Kameron Hurley (Tor)
Science Fiction Rebels: The Story of the Science-Fiction Magazines from 1981-1990, Mike Ashley (Liverpool University)
Octavia E. Butler, Gerry Canavan (University of Illinois Press)
Speculative Blackness: The Future of Race in Science Fiction, André M. Carrington (University of Minnesota Press)
Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life, Ruth Franklin (Liveright)
The View From the Cheap Seats, Neil Gaiman (Morrow; Headline)
Time Travel: A History, James Gleick (Pantheon)
Words Are My Matter: Writings about Life and Books 2000-2016, Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)
The History of Science Fiction: Second Edition, Adam Roberts (Palgrave Macmillan)
Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg, Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Fairwood)

ART BOOK

Winner: Charles Vess, Walking Through the Landscape of Faerie (Faerie Magazine)
Yoshitaka Amano: Illustrations, Yoshitaka Amano (VIZ Media)
Kinuko Y. Craft, Beauty and the Beast, Mahlon F. Craft (Harper)
Kinuko Y. Craft, Myth & Magic: An Enchanted Fantasy Coloring Book (Amber Lotus)
Spectrum 23: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, John Fleskes, ed. (Flesk)
Stephanie Law, Descants & Cadences: The Art of Stephanie Law (Shadowscapes)
Ralph McQuarrie, Star Wars Art: Ralph McQuarrie (Abrams)
Spaceships: An Illustrated History of the Real and the Imagined, Ron Miller (Smithsonian/Elephant Book Company)
The Art of the Film: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Dermot Power, ed. (Harper Design; HarperCollins UK)
Shaun Tan, The Singing Bones: Inspired by Grimms’ Fairy Tales (Allen & Unwin 2015; Arthur A. Levine; Walker UK)

The Locus Awards are chosen by a survey of readers in an open online poll that runs from February 1 to April 15.

5 Comments

Subscribe to this thread

Post a Comment

All comments must meet the community standards outlined in Tor.com's Moderation Policy or be subject to moderation. Thank you for keeping the discussion, and our community, civil and respectful.

Hate the CAPTCHA? Tor.com members can edit comments, skip the preview, and never have to prove they're not robots. Join now!