Announcing the 2016 Aurora Awards Nominees!

The CSFFA (Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association) have announced the shortlists for the 2016 Aurora Awards, honoring the best works and activities done by Canadians in 2015. The Aurora Awards recognize both professional works and fan works.

Congratulations to all of the nominees!

Best English Novel

  • Cursed: Black Swan by Ryan T. McFadden (Dragon Moon Press)
  • A Daughter of No Nation by A.M. Dellamonica (Tor Books)
  • Drowning in Amber by E.C. Bell (Tyche Books)
  • Much Ado about Macbeth by Randy McCharles (Tyche Books)
  • Signal to Noise by Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Solaris)
  • Too Far Gone by Chadwick Ginther (Ravenstone Books)

Best English Young Adult Novel

  • The Flame in the Maze by Caitlin Sweet (ChiZine Publications)
  • The Fountain by Suzy Vadori (Evil Alter Ego Press)
  • An Inheritance of Ashes by Leah Bobet (Scholastic Canada/Clarion Books US)
  • Mabel the Mafioso Dwarf by Sherry Peters (Dwarvenamazon)
  • Maddie Hatter and the Deadly Diamond by Jayne Barnard (Tyche Books)

Best English Short Fiction

  • “Cosmobotica” by Costi Gurgu & Tony Pi (Running Press)
  • “Game Not Over” by Ron Friedman (Galaxy’s Edge, January)
  • “La Héron” by Charlotte Ashley (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, March/April 2015)
  • “Looking for Gordo” by Robert J. Sawyer (Future Visions: Original Science Fiction Inspired by Microsoft)
  • “Super Frenemies” by Stephen Kotowych (Caped: An Anthology of Superhero Tales, Local Hero Press)
  • Waters of Versailles” by Kelly Robson (Tor.com)

Best English Poem/Song

  • “Elegy for WLC” by David Clink (The Dalhousie Review)
  • “Origami Crane / Light Defying Spaceship” by Naru Dames Sundar (Liminality, Issue 5 Autumn)
  • “Portrait” by David Clink (On Spec, Winter/Spring)
  • “Typhon & Echidna: A Love Story” by Sandra Kasturi (Gods, Memes and Monsters: A 21st Century Bestiary)
  • “Venice Letting Go” by Sandra Kasturi (Postscripts to Darkness 6)

Best English Graphic Novel

  • Bloodsuckers written by J.M. Frey, illustrated by Ryan Cole (Toronto Comics, Vol 2; ed. Steven Andrews)
  • Crash and Burn: Prologue by Kate Larking & Finn Lucullan (Astres Press)
  • Infinitum by GMB Chomichuk (ChiZine Publications)
  • The Lady ParaNorma by Vincent Marcone (ChiZine Publications)
  • West of Bathurst: The Complete Collection by Kari Maaren

Best English Related Work

  • Licence Expired: The Unauthorized James Bond edited by Madeline Ashby and David Nickle (ChiZine Publications)
  • nEvermore! Tales of Murder, Mystery & the Macabre edited by Nancy Kilpatrick and Caro Soles (EDGE)
  • Playground of Lost Toys edited by Colleen Anderson and Ursula Pflug (Exile Editions)
  • Professor Challenger: New Worlds, Lost Places edited by J R Campbell and Charles Prepolec (EDGE)
  • Second Contacts edited by Michael Rimar & Hayden Trenholm (Bundoran Press)

Best Visual Presentation

  • Bitten, Season 2, Daegan Fryklind (No Equal/eOne/Hoodwink)
  • Continuum, Season 4, Simon Barry (Reunion Pictures)
  • Dark Matter, Season 1, Joseph Mallozzi and Paul Mullie (Prodigy Pictures)
  • Killjoys, Season 1, Michelle Lovretta (Temple Street Productions)
  • Orphan Black, Season 3, John Fawcett and Graeme Manson (Temple Street Productions)

Best Artist

  • James Beveridge, covers and poster art
  • Erik Mohr, covers for ChiZine Publications
  • Jeff Minkevics, covers for Five Rivers Press
  • Dan O’Driscoll, covers for Bundoran Press
  • Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk, body of work: Robot sculptures made from upcycled metal objects

Best Fan Publication

  • Broken Toys edited by Taral Wayne
  • Ecdysis edited by Jonathan Crowe
  • The Page of Reviews edited by Adam Shaftoe-Durrant
  • Speculating Canada edited by Derek Newman-Stille
  • WARP, issues 90-93 edited by Cathy Palmer-Lister

Best Fan Organizational

  • Samantha Beiko and Chadwick Ginther, Chair, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Winnipeg
  • Derek Künsken and Marie Bilodeau, Executive, Can*Con 2015, Ottawa
  • Randy McCharles, Chair, When Words Collide, Calgary
  • Matt Moore, Marie Bilodeau and Nicole Lavigne, Co-chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Ottawa
  • Alana Otis and Paul Roberts, Co-chairs, Ad Astra 34 Convention, Toronto

Best Fan Related Work

  • Morva Bowman and Alan Pollard, Halsway Con Concert, Somerset, UK
  • Keith Braithwaite, The Doctor and his Companion, Montreal Science Fiction & Fantasy Association (WARP)
  • Steve Fahnestalk, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine
  • Kari Maaren, Everbody Hates Elves (album), Bandcamp and CD
  • Derek Newman-Stille, Speculating Canada on Trent Radio 92.7 FM

The announcement noted that no nominees will be named in the category of Best Music this year due to insufficient eligible nominees. Eligible nominees were incorporated into Best Fan Related Work.

CSFFA members can cast their votes from June 15-July 23. Aurora Awards winners will be announced at Canvention, hosted by When Worlds Collide in Calgary, Alberta, during the weekend of August 12-14.

0 Comments

Subscribe to this thread

Post a Comment

All comments must meet the community standards outlined in Tor.com's Moderation Policy or be subject to moderation. Thank you for keeping the discussion, and our community, civil and respectful.

Hate the CAPTCHA? Tor.com members can edit comments, skip the preview, and never have to prove they're not robots. Join now!