Sun
Jul 13 2014 10:00am

2013 Shirley Jackson Award Winners Announced

The winners for the 2013 Shirley Jackson Awards have been announced! Awarded every year in recognition of the legacy of Shirley Jackson, the awards honor exceptional work in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and dark fantasy.

We are especially proud to report that Veronica Schanoes’ Tor.com story “Burning Girls” won for Best Novella.

This year’s Shirley Jackson Awards were presented at Readercon 25. Congratulations to all the nominees and winners!

Winners for each category appear in bold.

NOVEL

  • Winner: American Elsewhere, Robert Jackson Bennett (Orbit)
  • The Accursed, Joyce Carol Oates (Ecco)
  • The Demonologist, Andrew Pyper (Orion-UK/ Simon & Schuster-US)
  • The Ghost Bride, Yangsze Choo (William Morrow)
  • Night Film, Marisha Pessl (Random House)
  • Wild Fell, Michael Rowe (ChiZine Publications)

NOVELLA

  • Winner: Burning Girls, Veronica Schanoes (Tor.com)
  • Children of No One, Nicole Cushing (DarkFuse)
  • Helen’s Story, Rosanne Rabinowitz (PS Publishing)
  • It Sustains, Mark Morris (Earthling Publications)
  • “The Gateway,” Nina Allan (Stardust, PS Publishing)
  • The Last Revelation of Gla’aki, Ramsey Campbell (PS Publishing)
  • Whom the Gods Would Destroy, Brian Hodge (DarkFuse)

NOVELETTE

  • Winner: Cry Murder! In a Small Voice, Greer Gilman (Small Beer Press)
  • “A Little of the Night,” Tanith Lee (Clockwork Phoenix 4, Mythic Delirium Books)
  • “My Heart is Either Broken,” Megan Abbott (Dangerous Women, Tor Books)
  • “Phosphorus,” Veronica Schanoes (Queen Victoria’s Book of Spells: An Anthology of Gaslamp Fantasy, Tor Books)
  • “Raptors,” Conrad Williams (Subterranean Press Magazine, Winter 2013)

SHORT FICTION

  • Winner: “57 Reasons for the Slate Quarry Suicides,” Sam J. Miller (Nightmare Magazine, December 2013)
  • “Furnace,” Livia Llewellyn (Grimscribe’s Puppets, Miskatonic River Press)
  • “The Memory Book,” Maureen McHugh (Queen Victoria’s Book of Spells: An Anthology of Gaslamp Fantasy, Tor Books)
  • “The Statue in the Garden,” Paul Park (Exotic Gothic 5, PS Publishing)
  • “That Tiny Flutter of the Heart,” Robert Shearman (Psycho-Mania!, Constable & Robinson)
  • “The Traditional,” Maria Dahvana Headley (Lightspeed, May 2013)

SINGLE-AUTHOR COLLECTION

  • Winner: Before and Afterlives, Christopher Barzak (Lethe Press)
  • Winner: North American Lake Monsters, Nathan Ballingrud (Small Beer Press)
  • Everything You Need, Michael Marshall Smith (Earthling Publications)
  • In Search of and Others, Will Ludwigsen (Lethe Press)
  • The Story Until Now, Kit Reed (Wesleyan)

EDITED ANTHOLOGY

  • Winner: Grimscribe’s Puppets, edited by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr. (Miskatonic River Press)
  • The Book of the Dead, edited by Jared Shurin (Jurassic London)
  • End of the Road, Jonathan Oliver (Solaris)
  • Queen Victoria’s Book of Spells: An Anthology of Gaslamp Fantasy, edited by Ellen Datlow (Tor Books)
  • Where thy Dark Eye Glances: Queering Edgar Allan Poe, edited by Steve Berman (Lethe Press)
3 comments
Donna L
1. Donna L
Typo needs to be corrected: Veronica Schanoes's win was for best novella, not novelette.
Donna L
2. The Raven
How does someone apply for this award? Obviously write fiction of course but what is the criteria to be nominated?
Colin Bell
3. SchuylerH
@2: I thought that the publishers of a novel or magazine can submit works to the jury for consideration.

Subscribe to this thread

Receive notification by email when a new comment is added. You must be a registered user to subscribe to threads.
Post a comment