Announcing the 2017 Chesley Award Nominees

The Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists (ASFA) has announced the nominees for the 2017 Chesley Awards. The Chesley, named for the great astronomical artist Chesley Bonestell, started in 1985 as a means for the science fiction and fantasy art community to recognize individual works and achievements in a given year. This year’s awards are for works and achievements in the period from January 1 to December 31, 2016.

The Chesley Awards will be given out at NorthAmeriCon 17 in San Juan, Puerto Rico, July 6-9. Click through for the complete list of nominees.

 

Chesley Award nominees Tran Nguyen Kushiel's Dart

Art by Tran Nguyen

Best Cover Illustration: Hardcover

  • Dan dos Santos – Fables: Cubs in Toyland by Bill Willingham; Vertigo, September 2016
  • Todd LockwoodSummer Dragon by Todd Lockwood; DAW, May 2016
  • Tran NguyenKushiel’s Dart by Jacqueline Carey; Subterranean Press, October 2016
  • Cliff NielsenLady Midnight by Cassandra Clare; McElderry Books, March 2016
  • David PalumboArcanum Unbounded by Brandon Sanderson; Tor, November 2016
  • John PicacioIn the House of the Worm by George R.R. Martin; Baltimore Science Fiction Society, May 2016

 

Chesley Award nominees A Taste of Honey Tommy Arnold

Art by Tommy Arnold

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback or Ebook

  • Tommy ArnoldA Taste of Honey by Kai Ashante Wilson; Tor.com Publishing, October 2016
  • Julie DillonBeyond the Stars: At Galaxy’s Edge by Assorted Authors; Astral Books/Amazon Digital Services, August 2016
  • Sarah Anne LangtonCentral Station by Lavie Tidhar; Tachyon Publications, May 2016
  • Gene MollicaBreath of Earth by Beth Cato; Harper Voyager, August 2016
  • Victo NgaiForest of Memory by Mary Robinette Kowal; Tor, March 2016

 

Chesley Award nominees Hellboy Paolo Rivera

Art by Paolo Rivera

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

  • Galen DaraUncanny Issue 10, May/June 2016
  • Elizabeth Leggett LIGHTSPEED #69, February 2016
  • David PalumboSwallowed Whole, Aliens – Life and Death #1; Dark Horse, September 2016
  • Paolo RiveraHellboy and the B.P.R.D. 1953; Dark Horse, February 2016
  • Jeremy WilsonChimera Brigade #1 by Serge Lehman and Fabrice Colin; Titan Comics, October 2016

 

Chesley Award nominees Rovina Cai Tom Thom

Art by Rovina Cai

Best Interior Illustration

  • Rovina Cai – “Tom, Thom” by K.M. Ferebee; Tor.com, February 2016
  • Kari ChristensenGethsemoni, Court of the Dead: Chronicle of the Underworld by Tom Gilliland; Sideshow Collectibles, 2016
  • Tran NguyenKushiel’s Dart by Jacqueline Carey; Subterranean Press, 2016
  • Greg Ruth – “Freedom is Space for the Spirit” by Glen Hirshberg; Tor.com, April 2016
  • Ivica Stevanovic – The Bestiary edited by Ann VanderMeer; Centipede Press, March 2016

 

Chesley Award nominees Skywhale

Art by Cliff Childs

Best Gaming Related Illustration

  • Mauricio Calle – Encounter at Stygeon Prime – Star Wars: The Card Game; Fantasy Flight Games, 2016
  • Cliff Childs – Long-Finned Skywhale Kaladesh card set; WotC, September 2016
  • Ryan Pancoast – Inventor’s Apprentice Kaladesh card set; WotC, September 2016
  • Matthew Stewart – Mastertrinketeer Kaladesh card set; WotC, September 2016
  • Ryan Yee – Die Young Kaladesh card set; WotC, September 2016

 

Chesley Award nominees Donato Giancola Portal Illuxcon

Art by Donato Giancola

Best Product Illustration

  • Donato Giancola – Portal Promotional art for Illuxcon
  • Clark Huggins – Advertisement for RECKLESS DECK; Imagine FX, February 2016
  • John Picacio – La Corona (The Crown) Loteria; Lone Boy
  • Cynthia Sheppard – 2017 Llewellyn’s Astrological Calendar
  • Greg Spalenka – banner art to promote Roxana Illuminated Perfume 2016

 

Chesley Award nominees The Ark

Art by John Harris

Best Color Work: Unpublished

  • John HarrisThe Ark, Oil
  • Vanessa LemenHolding On and Letting Go, Oil on canvas
  • Miranda MeeksDecember, Digital
  • Shreya Shetty – The Dragon Charmer, Digital
  • Michael Whelan – In a World of Her Own, Acrylic

 

Chesley Award nominees Jana Heidersdorf

Art by Jana Heidersdorf

Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished

  • Marcela BolivarWhite Crown, Photoshop
  • Jana HeidersdorfDarkness Acrylics, Pencil and Digital
  • Travis Lewis – Soul Engine, Graphite
  • Ruth SandersonLuna, Scratchboard
  • Allen Williams – The Fall of Night, Pencil

 

Chesley Award nominees Akihito Ikeda Nephilia

Art by Akihito Ikeda

Best Three Dimensional Art

  • Akihito IkedaNephila, Mixed media
  • Thomas KueblerMedusa, Mixed media
  • Forest RogersLa Belle Crustace, premier air-dry clay & washi paper
  • Virginie RoparsThe Evil Eye, Mixed media
  • Lee Shamel – “The Scepter of the Crystal Flame,” Mixed media

 

Best Art Director

  • Neil Clarke – Clarkesworld Magazine
  • Irene Gallo – Tor/Tor.com
  • Sheila Gilbert & Betsy Wollheim – DAW Books
  • Lauren Panepinto – Orbit Books
  • Cynthia Sheppard – Wizards of the Coast

 

Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award

  • Iain McCaig
  • Greg Manchess
  • Hayao Miyazaki
  • Wendy Pini
  • Drew Struzan
  • Berni Wrightson

2 Comments

Subscribe to this thread

Post a Comment

All comments must meet the community standards outlined in Tor.com's Moderation Policy or be subject to moderation. Thank you for keeping the discussion, and our community, civil and respectful.

Hate the CAPTCHA? Tor.com members can edit comments, skip the preview, and never have to prove they're not robots. Join now!