Announcing the Spectrum 22: The Best In Contemporary Fantastic Art Award Recipients

The Spectrum 22 awards were presented May 23 at a gala celebration at the Folly Theater in Kansas City, MO as part of Spectrum Fantastic Art Live.

This year’s jury consisted of Justin Gerard, Virginie Ropars, Greg Ruth, Annie Stegg Gerard, and Dice Tsutsumi, and determined Silver and Gold recipients in eight categories. The Spectrum Advisory Board also selected the 2015 Grand Master Honoree.

Please join us in congratulating all of the finalists and recipients!

 

Taylor Wessling Barbarians Faust

Yuko Shimizu Tokyo Night Show

Advertising

GOLD: Taylor Wessling—Barbarians: Faust
SILVER: Yuko Shimizu—Tokyo Night Show

Runners-up:

  • Johnny Dombrowski—Murder on the Orient Express
  • Edward Kinsella III—Vernacchio
  • Victo Ngai—The Cloisters

 

Dan dos Santos Taking Flight

Scott Gustafson Sleeping Giant

Book

GOLD: Dan dos Santos—Taking Flight
SILVER: Scott Gustafson—Jack and the Sleeping Giant

Runners-up:

  • Jeffrey Alan Love—Radiant State
  • Petar Meseldžija—The Giants are Coming
  • Sam Weber—cover for Dune by Frank Herbert

 

Audrey Benjaminsen Bernadette page 1

Alex Alice Castle in the Stars

Comics

GOLD: Audrey Benjaminsen—Bernadette, page 1
SILVER: Alex Alice—Castle in the Stars

Runners-up:

  • David Palumbo—The Beast
  • James Turner—Rebel Angels
  • Tula Lotay—Rebels

 

Sung Choi The Parade

Audrey Benjaminsen Fairy

Concept Art

GOLD: Sung Choi—The Parade
SILVER: Audrey Benjaminsen—Fairy 3

Runners-up:

  • Te Hu—Wonders: Gate of Luxor
  • Kellan Jett—Meeting
  • Allen Williams—The Good Dog

 

Forest Rogers Venetian Harpy

David Silva Dragon vs Raptors

Dimensional

GOLD: Forest Rogers—Venetian Harpy
SILVER: David Silva—Dragon vs. Raptors

Runners-up:

  • Dan Chudzinski—The Mudpuppy
  • Mark Newman—Gallevarbe: Death’s Siren
  • Dug Stanat—A Bird From His Brim Will Guide Your Last Breath

 

Tran Nguyen A Distressed Damsel

Sam Bosma Critical Education

Editorial

GOLD: Tran Nguyen—A Distressed Damsel
SILVER: Sam Bosma—Critical Education

Runners-up:

  • Jensine Eckwall—This Circle: Walking Into The Wind
  • Edward Kinsella III—Gland Monster
  • Victo Ngai—Cocoon

 

Rovina Cai Fake It

Laurie Lee Brom Bad Seed

Institutional

GOLD: Rovina Cai—Fake It
SILVER: Laurie Lee Brom—Bad Seed

Runners-up:

  • Ed Binkley—Rikshaw Pass
  • Jeffrey Alan Love—Skyrim
  • Jessica Shirley—The Child Sleeps

 

Cynthia Sheppard Momentum

Paul Bonner Beowulf Mother

Unpublished

GOLD: Cynthia Sheppard—Momentum
SILVER: Paul Bonner—Beowulf: Mother

Runners-up:

  • Donato Giancola—Descent from Caradhras
  • Rebecca Léveillé Guay—Time and Chance
  • Omar Rayyan—A Night at the Races

 

Grand Master Award: Scott Gustafson

Scott Gustafson

1 Comment

Subscribe to this thread

Post a Comment

All comments must meet the community standards outlined in Tor.com's Moderation Policy or be subject to moderation. Thank you for keeping the discussion, and our community, civil and respectful.

Hate the CAPTCHA? Tor.com members can edit comments, skip the preview, and never have to prove they're not robots. Join now!