Announcing the 2013 Aurealis Award Winners

Winners  of  Australia’s  2013 Aurealis Awards and the Peter McNamara Convenors’ Award for Excellence were announced Saturday 5 April 2014 at  the Great Hall, University House, Australian National University, Canberra. Congratulations to all the nominess and winners!

 

Peter McNamara Convenors’ Award for Excellence:
Winner: Jonathan Strahan

 

BEST ILLUSTRATED BOOK OR GRAPHIC NOVEL

  • Winner: Burger Force by  Jackie  Ryan  (self published)
  • Winner: The Deep Vol. 2:  The Vanishing  Island by  Tom  Taylor  and  James  Brouwer (Gestalt  Publishing) 
  • Savage  Bitch by  Steve  Carter  and  Antoinette  Rydyr  (Scar  Studios)
  • Mr  Unpronounceable  Adventures by  Tim  Molloy  (Milk  Shadow  Books)
  • Peaceful Tomorrows  Volume Two by Shane W Smith  (Zetabella  Publishing)

 

BEST CHILDREN’S BOOK

  • Winner: The four seasons of Lucy McKenzie by  Kirsty  Murray  (Allen  &  Unwin)
  • Kingdom of  the Lost,  book  2:  Cloud Road by Isobelle Carmody  (Penguin Group  Australia)
  • Refuge by Jackie French (Harper  Collins)
  • Song for a scarlet runnerby  Julie  Hunt  (Allen  &  Unwin)
  • Rules of Summer by  Shaun Tan (Hachette  Australia)
  • Ice  Breaker: The  Hidden 1 by Lian  Tanner  (Allen  &  Unwin)

 

BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT FICTION

  • Winner: “By  Bone light” by Juliet  Marillier  (Prickle  Moon,  Ticonderoga  Publications)
  • “Mah  Song” by Joanne  Anderton  (The Bone  Chime  Song  and  Other  Stories, FableCroft  Publishing)
  • “Morning  Star” by D.K.  Mok  (One  Small  Step,  an  anthology  of  discoveries,  FableCroft Publishing)
  • “The  Year  of  Ancient  Ghosts”  by  Kim  Wilkins
  • The  Year  of  Ancient  Ghosts,  Ticonderoga Publications)

 

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

  • Tie Winner: These Broken  Stars by  Amie  Kaufman  and  Meagan  Spooner  (Allen  &  Unwin)
  • Tie Winner: Fairytales  for  Wilde  Girls by  Allyse  Near  (Random House Australia)
  • The Big Dry by Tony Davies  (Harper  Collins)
  • Hunting by Andrea Host  (self published)
  • The Sky So Heavy by Claire  Zorn (University  of  Queensland  Press)

 

BEST  HORROR  SHORT  FICTION

  • Winner: “The  Year  of  Ancient  Ghosts”  by  Kim  Wilkins  (The  Year  of  Ancient  Ghosts,  Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “Fencelines” by Joanne Anderton  (The Bone Chime Song  and  Other  Stories,  FableCroft  Publishing)
  • “The  Sleepover” by  Terry  Dowling  (Exotic  Gothic  5,  PS  Publishing)
  • “The  Home  for  Broken Dolls”  by  Kirstyn  McDermott  (Caution:  Contains  Small  Parts, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “The  Human  Moth” by Kaaron Warren (The  Grimscribe’s  Puppets,  Miskatonic  Press)

 

BEST HORROR NOVEL

  • Fairytales for Wilde Girls by Allyse Near (Random  House  Australia)
  • The Marching Dead by Lee Battersby (Angry  Robot  Books)
  • The First  Bird by Greig  Beck  (Momentum)
  • Path of Night by Dirk Flinthart  (FableCroft  Publishing)

 

BEST FANTASY SHORT FICTION

  • Winner: “The  Last  Stormdancer” by Jay Kristoff  (Thomas Dunne Books)
  • “The  Touch  of  the Taniwha” by Tracie  McBride  (Fish, Dagan Books)
  • “Cold, Cold  War” by Ian McHugh (Beneath Ceaseless  Skies, Scott H. Andrews)
  • “Short Circuit” by Kirstie Olley (Oomph: a  ittle  super goes a long way,  Crossed  Genres)
  • “The  Year of Ancient Ghosts” by  Kim Wilkins (The  Year of Ancient Ghosts, Ticonderoga Publications)

 

BEST FANTASY NOVEL

  • Winner: A  Crucible  of  Soulsby  Mitchell  Hogan  (self published)
  • Lexicon by  Max  Barry  (Hachette  Australia)
  • These  Broken  Stars by  Amie  Kaufman  and  Meagan  Spooner  (Allen  &  Unwin)
  • Newt’s  Emerald by  Garth  Nix  (Jill  Grinberg  Literary  Management)
  • Ink  Black  Magic by  Tansy  Rayner  Roberts  (FableCroft  Publishing)

 

BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT FICTION

  • Winner: “Air, Water and the Grove”  by Kaaron Warren  (The Lowest Heaven, Pandemonium  Press)
  • “The  Last  Tiger”  by  Joanne  Anderton  (Daily  Science  Fiction)
  • “Mah Song” by  Joanne  Anderton (The  Bone  Chime Song  and  Other  Stories, FableCroft Publishing)
  • “Seven  Days  in  Paris” by Thoraiya  Dyer (Asymmetry,  Twelfth  Planet  Press)
  • “Version 4.3.0.1” by Lucy  Stone (Andromeda  Spaceways  Inflight  Magazine  #57)

 

BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

  • Winner: Lexicon by Max Barry  (Hachette)
  • Trucksong by  Andrew  Macrae  (Twelfth  Planet  Press)
  • A  Wrong Turn At The Office Of Unmade Lists by  Jane  Rawson  (Transit  Lounge)
  • True Path by Graham Storrs (Momentum)
  • Rupetta by Nike Sulway  (Tartarus  Press)

 

BEST ANTHOLOGY

  • Winner: The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2012 by  Liz  Grzyb  and  Talie  Helene  (Eds),  (Ticonderoga  Publications)
  • Winner: One  Small  Step,  An  Anthology  Of  Discoveries by  Tehani  Wessely  (Ed)  (FableCroft  Publishing)
  • Dreaming  Of  Djinn by  Liz  Grzyb  (Ed)  (Ticonderoga  Publications)
  • The  Best  Science  Fiction  And  Fantasy  Of  The  Year:  Volume  Seven by  Jonathan  Strahan  (Ed) (Night  Shade  Books)
  • Focus  2012:  Highlights  Of  Australian  Short  Fiction by  Tehani  Wessely  (Ed)  (FableCroft Publishing)

 

BEST COLLECTION

  • Winner: The Bone Chime  Song and Other Stories by Joanne  Anderton (FableCroft  Publishing)
  • Asymmetry by  Thoraiya  Dyer  (Twelfth  Planet  Press)
  • Caution: Contains Small Parts by Kirstyn McDermott (Twelfth Planet  Press)
  • The  Bride Price by Cat Sparks  (Ticonderoga  Publications)
  • The  Year of Ancient  Ghosts by  Kim  Wilkins  (Ticonderoga  Publications)

2 Comments

Subscribe to this thread

Post a Comment

All comments must meet the community standards outlined in Tor.com's Moderation Policy or be subject to moderation. Thank you for keeping the discussion, and our community, civil and respectful.

Hate the CAPTCHA? Tor.com members can edit comments, skip the preview, and never have to prove they're not robots. Join now!