Announcing the 2011 Hugo Award Winners!

The Hugo Awards have been awarded since 1953, and every year since 1955, by the annual World Science Fiction Convention (the “Worldcon”). Finalists are nominated by members of the previous and impending members of Worldcon, while the winners are selected only by memebers of the upcoming Worldcon. 

This year the World Science Fiction Convention, Renovation is being held in Reno, Neveda with the Hugo Awards Cermony on August 21st. 

Check out the full list of nominees and winners below the cut!

Best Fan Artist

Presented by Stu Shiffman

  • Winner: Brad W. Foster
  • Randall Munroe
  • Maurine Starkey
  • Steve Stiles
  • Taral Wayne

Best Fanzine
Presented by David Cake

  • Winner: The Drink Tank, edited by Christopher J. Garcia and James Bacon
  • Banana Wings, edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  • Challenger, edited by Guy H. Lillian III
  • File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
  • StarShipSofa, edited by Tony C. Smith

Best Fan Writer
Presented by John Coxon

  • Winner: Claire Brialey
  • James Bacon
  • Christopher J. Garcia
  • James Nicoll
  • Steven H. Silver

Best Semiprozine
Presented by David G. Hartwell

  • Winner: Clarkesworld, edited by Neil Clarke, Cheryl Morgan, Sean Wallace; podcast directed by Kate Baker
  • Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
  • Lightspeed, edited by John Joseph Adams
  • Locus, edited by Liza Groen Trombi and Kirsten Gong-Wong
  • Weird Tales, edited by Ann VanderMeer and Stephen H. Segal

Best Professional Artist
Presented by Boris Vallejo

  • Winner: Shaun Tan
  • Daniel Dos Santos
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Stephan Martiniere
  • John Picacio

Best Editor, Short Form
Presented by Ellen Datlow

  • Winner: Sheila Williams
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Gordon Van Gelder

Best Editor, Long Form
Presented by Ellen Asher

  • Winner: Lou Anders
  • Ginjer Buchanan
  • Moshe Feder
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Nick Mamatas
  • Beth Meacham
  • Juliet Ulman

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
Presented by George R. R. Martin

  • Winner: Doctor Who: “The Pandorica Opens/The Big Bang,” written by Steven Moffat; directed by Toby Haynes (BBC Wales)
  • Doctor Who: “A Christmas Carol,” written by Steven Moffat; directed by Toby Haynes (BBC Wales)
  • Doctor Who: “Vincent and the Doctor,” written by Richard Curtis; directed by Jonny Campbell (BBC Wales)
  • Fuck Me, Ray Bradbury, written by Rachel Bloom; directed by Paul Briganti
  • The Lost Thing, written by Shaun Tan; directed by Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan (Passion Pictures)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
Presented by Bill Willingham

  • Winner: Inception, written and directed by Christopher Nolan (Warner)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1, screenplay by Steve Kloves; directed by David Yates (Warner)
  • How to Train Your Dragon, screenplay by William Davies, Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders; directed by Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders (DreamWorks)
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. the World, screenplay by Michael Bacall & Edgar Wright; directed by Edgar Wright (Universal)
  • Toy Story 3, screenplay by Michael Arndt; story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich; directed by Lee Unkrich (Pixar/Disney)

Best Graphic Story
Presented by Trixe Pixie: Alexander James Adams, Betsy Tinney, S. J. Tucker

  • Winner: Girl Genius, Volume 10: Agatha Heterodyne and the Guardian Muse, written by Phil and Kaja Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colors by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
  • Fables: Witches, written by Bill Willingham; illustrated by Mark Buckingham (Vertigo)
  • Grandville Mon Amour, by Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse)
  • Schlock Mercenary: Massively Parallel, written and illustrated by Howard Tayler; colors by Howard Tayler and Travis Walton (Hypernode)
  • The Unwritten, Volume 2: Inside Man, written by Mike Carey; illustrated by Peter Gross (Vertigo)

Best Related Book
Presented by Farah Mendlesohn

  • Winner: Chicks Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the Women Who Love It, edited by Lynne M. Thomas and Tara O’Shea (Mad Norwegian)
  • Bearings: Reviews 1997-2001, by Gary K. Wolfe (Beccon)
  • The Business of Science Fiction: Two Insiders Discuss Writing and Publishing, by Mike Resnick and Barry N. Malzberg (McFarland)
  • Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century, Volume 1: (1907–1948): Learning Curve, by William H. Patterson, Jr. (Tor)
  • Writing Excuses, Season 4, by Brandon Sanderson, Jordan Sanderson, Howard Tayler, Dan Wells

Best Short Story
Presented by David D. Levine

  • Winner: “For Want of a Nail” by Mary Robinette Kowal (Asimov’s, September 2010)
  • “Amaryllis” by Carrie Vaughn (Lightspeed, June 2010)
  • “Ponies” by Kij Johnson (Tor.com, November 17, 2010)
  • “The Things” by Peter Watts (Clarkesworld, January 2010)

Best Novelette
Presented by Nancy Kress

  • Winner: “The Emperor of Mars” by Allen M. Steele (Asimov’s, June 2010)
  • “Eight Miles” by Sean McMullen (Analog, September 2010)
  • “The Jaguar House, in Shadow” by Aliette de Bodard (Asimov’s, July 2010)
  • “Plus or Minus” by James Patrick Kelly (Asimov’s, December 2010)
  • “That Leviathan, Whom Thou Hast Made” by Eric James Stone (Analog, September 2010)

Best Novella
Presented by Robert Silverberg

  • Winner: “The Lifecycle of Software Objects” by Ted Chiang (Subterranean)
  • “The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen’s Window” by Rachel Swirsky (Subterranean Magazine, Summer 2010)
  • “The Maiden Flight of McCauley’s Bellerophon” by Elizabeth Hand (Stories: All New Tales, William Morrow)
  • “The Sultan of the Clouds” by Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov’s, September 2010)
  • “Troika” by Alastair Reynolds (Godlike Machines, Science Fiction Book Club)

Best Novel
Presented by TimPowers

  • Winner: Blackout/All Clear by Connie Willis (Ballantine Spectra)
  • Cryoburn by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
  • The Dervish House by Ian McDonald (Gollancz; Pyr)
  • Feed by Mira Grant (Orbit)
  • The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
Presented by Stanley Schimdt and Seana McGuire

Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2009 or 2010, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

  • Winner: Lev Grossman
  • Saladin Ahmed
  • Lauren Beukes
  • Larry Correia
  • Dan Wells

Note: All Campbell finalists are in their 2nd year of eligibility.

    This year’s Hugo Awards trophy was designed by Marina Gelineau.

    Masters of Ceromony: Jay Lake and Ken Scholes

    Congratulatons to all the nominees and winners!

    40 Comments

    Subscribe to this thread