Congratulations to the 2021 Bram Stoker Awards Winners!

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced the winners for the latest Bram Stoker Awards!

“The Horror genre continues its amazing renaissance,” HWA President John Palisano said on the HWA website. “The winners and finalists show a diverse group of amazing voices from new and veteran creators. Our HWA members and award juries have shown dedication and objectivity to the selection process for outstanding works of literature, cinema, non-fiction, and poetry.”

See below for a complete list of winners.

 

Superior Achievement in a Novel

 Winner

  • My Heart Is a Chainsaw, Stephen Graham Jones (Saga)

Finalists

  • The Queen of the Cicadas, V. Castro (Flame Tree)
  • The Final Girl Support Group, Grady Hendrix (Berkley)
  • Children of Chicago, Cynthia Pelayo (Agora)
  • The Book of Accidents, Chuck Wendig (Del Rey)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

Winner

  • Queen of Teeth, Hailey Piper (Strangehouse)

Finalists

  • Helminth, S. Alessandro Martinez (Omnium Gatherum)
  • When the Reckoning Comes, LaTanya McQueen (Harper Perennial)
  • Rabbits, Terry Miles (Del Rey)
  • The Forest, Lisa Quigley (Perpetual Motion Machine)
  • Tidepool, Nicole Willson (The Parliament House)

There was a tie in fifth place, so there were six nominees in this category.

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

Winner

  • The River Has Teeth, Erica Waters (HarperTeen)

Finalists

  • All These Bodies, Kendare Blake (Quill Tree)
  • The Book of the Baku, R.L. Boyle (Titan)
  • Bad Witch Burning, Jessica Lewis (Delacorte)
  • House of Hollow, Krystal Sutherland (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

Winner

  • “Twentieth Anniversary Screening,” Jeff Strand (Slice and Dice)

Finalists

  • Goddess of Filth, V. Castro (Creature)
  • Nothing But Blackened Teeth, Cassandra Khaw (Tor Nightfire)
  • Things Have Gotten Worse Since We Last Spoke, Eric LaRocca (Weirdpunk)
  • “Recitation of the First Feeding,” Hailey Piper (Unfortunate Elements of My Anatomy)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

Winner

  • “Permanent Damage,” Lee Murray (Attack From the ‘80s)

Finalists

  • “The Yellow Crown,” Carol Gyzander (Under Twin Suns: Alternate Histories of the Yellow Sign)
  • “A Gathering at the Mountain,” Cindy O’Quinn (The Bad Book)
  • “Two Shakes Of A Dead Lamb’s Tail,” Anna Taborska (Terror Tales of the Scottish Lowlands)
  • “A Whisper in the Death Pit,” Kyla Lee Ward (Weirdbook #44)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

 Winner

  • In That Endlessness, Our End, Gemma Files (Grimscribe)

Finalists

  • Beneath a Pale Sky, Philip Fracassi (Lethe)
  • Empty Graves: Tales of the Living Dead, Jonathan Maberry (WordFire)
  • The Dead Hours of Night, Lisa Tuttle (Valancourt)
  • The Ghost Sequences, A.C. Wise (Undertow)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

Winner

  • When Things Get Dark: Stories Inspired by Shirley Jackson, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Titan)

Finalists

  • Under Twin Suns: Alternate Histories of the Yellow Sign, James Chambers, ed. (Hippocampus)
  • There is No Death, There are No Dead, Aaron J. French & Jess Landry, eds. (Crystal Lake)
  • Professor Charlatan Bardot’s Travel Anthology to the Most (Fictional) Haunted Buildings in the Weird, Wild World, Eric J. Guignard, ed. (Dark Moon)
  • Attack From the ’80s, Eugene Johnson, ed. (Raw Dog Screaming)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

Winner

  • Writers Workshop of Horror 2, Michael Knost, ed. (Hydra)

Finalists

  • 9/11 Gothic: Decrypting Ghosts and Trauma in New York City’s Terrorism Novels, Danel Olson (Lexington)
  • Giving the Devil His Due: Satan and Cinema, Jeffrey Andrew Weinstock & Regina M. Hansen (Fordham University Press)
  • Eaters of the Dead: Myths and Realities of Cannibal Monsters, Kevin J. Wetmore, Jr. (Reaktion)
  • Shirley Jackson: A Companion, Kristopher Woofter (Peter Lang) 

Superior Achievement in Short Non-Fiction

Winner

  • “Horror Writers: Architects of Hope”, Angela Yuriko Smith (The Sirens Call #55)

Finalists

  • “The Three Paradigms of Horror,” Dejan Ognjanović (Vastarien 4, #2)
  • “One and Done,” Cindy O’Quinn (Were Tales: A Shapeshifter Anthology)
  • “A Horror Fan’s Guide to Surviving Womanhood,” Emily Ruth Verona (thefinalgirls.co.uk)
  • Devil’s Advocates: The Conjuring, Kevin J. Wetmore, Jr. (Auteur/Liverpool University Press)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

Winner

  • Tortured Willows: Bent. Bowed. Unbroken., Christina Sng, Angela Yuriko Smith, Lee Murray & Geneve Flynn (Yuriko)

Finalists

  • Apache Witch and Other Poetic Observations, Joe R. Lansdale (Independent Legions)
  • Strange Nests, Jessica McHugh (Apokrupha)
  • Victims, Marge Simon & Mary Turzillo (Weasel)
  • Exposed Nerves, Lucy A. Snyder (Raw Dog Screaming)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

Winner

  • The Inhabitant of the Lake, Alessandro Manzetti & Stefano Cardoselli (Independent Legions)

Finalists

  • Abbott 1973, Saladin Ahmed & Sami Kivelä (BOOM! Studios)
  • Joker/Harley: Criminal Sanity, Kami Garcia, Mico Suayan, Jason Badower, and Mike Mayhew (DC Comics)
  • Proctor Valley Road, Grant Morrison, Alex Child, and Naomi Franquiz (BOOM! Studios)
  • An Unkindness of Ravens, Dan Panosian and Marianna Ignazzi (BOOM! Studios)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

Winner

  • Midnight Mass, “Book VI: Acts of the Apostles”

Finalists

  • Antlers
  • Candyman
  • Fear Street: Part One – 1994
  • Squid Game, “Red Light, Green Light”

The Seventh Annual Final Frame Horror Short Competition

  • Winner: Best Writing in a Short Film: “Becoming Emma Braintree,” written and directed by Joshua Koske, based on a short story by Aaron Dries
  • First Runner Up: “The Thing That Ate The Birds,” written and directed by Sophie Mair and Dan Gitsham
  • Second Runner Up: “Every Time We Meet For Ice Cream Your Whole Fucking Face Explodes,” written and directed by Anthony Cousins, based on a short story by Carlton Mellick III

citation

Back to the top of the page

This post is closed for comments.

Our Privacy Notice has been updated to explain how we use cookies, which you accept by continuing to use this website. To withdraw your consent, see Your Choices.