Vote for the Best Books of 2018 in the Goodreads Choice Awards Final Round!

It’s the Final Round of the 2018 Goodreads Choice Awards! The Opening Round and Semifinal Round have pared down the nominees to a final 10 choices in each category; among the finalists are Martha Wells’ Artificial Condition, John Scalzi’s Head On, Nnedi Okorafor’s Binti: The Night Masquerade, Seanan McGuire’s Beneath the Sugar Sky, V.E. Schwab’s Vengeful, Tomi Adeyemi’s Children of Blood and Bone, and Jen Wang’s The Prince and the Dressmaker.

Below find your choices for the Final Round in science fiction, fantasy, horror, the Best of the Best, and more.

Best Science Fiction

  • Iron Gold (Red Rising #4) by Pierce Brown
  • The Oracle Year by Charles Soule
  • Head On (Lock In #2) by John Scalzi
  • Persepolis Rising (The Expanse #7) by James S.A. Corey
  • Vox by Christina Dalcher
  • Artificial Condition (The Murderbot Diaries #2) by Martha Wells
  • Red Clocks by Leni Zumas
  • Only Human (Themis Files #3) by Sylvain Neuvel
  • Vengeful (Villains #2) by V.E. Schwab
  • Binti: The Night Masquerade (Binti #3) by Nnedi Okorafor

Best Fantasy

  • Circe by Madeline Miller
  • Year One (Chronicles of the One, #1) by Nora Roberts
  • The Poppy War (The Poppy War #1) by R.F. Kuang
  • Beneath the Sugar Sky (Wayward Children #3) by Seanan McGuire
  • The Shape of Water by Guillermo del Toro and Daniel Kraus
  • Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik
  • Grey Sister (Book of the Ancestor #2) by Mark Lawrence
  • Burn Bright (Alpha & Omega #5) by Patricia Briggs
  • High Voltage (Fever #10) by Karen Marie Moning
  • Iron and Magic (The Iron Covenant #1) by Ilona Andrews

Best Horror

  • The Hunger by Alma Katsu
  • We Sold Our Souls by Grady Hendrix
  • Dracul by Dacre Stoker and J.D. Barker
  • The Woman in the Woods (Charlie Parker #16) by John Connolly
  • Craven Manor by Darcy Coates
  • Flight or Fright edited by Stephen King and Bev Vincent
  • Baby Teeth by Zoje Stage
  • Ramses the Damned: The Passion of Cleopatra by Anne Rice and Christopher Rice
  • Elevation by Stephen King
  • The Cabin at the End of the World by Paul Tremblay

Best Graphic Novels & Comics

  • Paper Girls, Vol. 4 by Brian K. Vaughan (writer), Cliff Chiang (artist), and Matt Wilson (artist)
  • Ms. Marvel, Vol. 8: Mecca by G. Willow Wilson (writer), Marco Failla (artist), and Diego Olortegui (artist)
  • Fence, Vol. 1 by C.S. Pacat (writer/artist), Johanna the Mad (artist), and Joana Lafuente (colorist)
  • Brazen: Rebel Ladies Who Rocked the World by Pénélope Bagieu (writer/artist)
  • The Adventure Zone: Here There Be Gerblins by Clint McElroy (writer), Griffin McElroy (writer), Justin McElroy (writer), Travis McElroy (writer), and Carey Pietsch (artist)
  • Am I There Yet? The Loop-de-Loop, Zigzagging Journey to Adulthood by Mari Andrew (writer/artist)
  • Little Moments of Love by Catana Chetwynd (writer/artist)
  • Herding Cats by Sarah Andersen (writer/artist)
  • Saga, Vol. 8 by Brian K. Vaughan (writer) and Fiona Staples (artist)
  • The Prince and the Dressmaker by Jen Wang (writer/artist)

Best Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction

  • Obsidio (The Illuminae Files #3) by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
  • Reaper at the Gates (An Ember in the Ashes #3) by Sabaa Tahir
  • Children of Blood and Bone (Legacy of Orïsha #1) by Tomi Adeyemi
  • Restore Me (Shatter Me #4) by Tahereh Mafi
  • War Storm (Red Queen #4) by Victoria Aveyard
  • A Court of Frost and Starlight (A Court of Thorns and Roses #3.1) by Sarah J. Maas
  • Kingdom of Ash (Throne of Glass #7) by Sarah J. Maas
  • Thunder Head (Arc of a Scythe #2) by Neal Shusterman
  • Wildcard (Warcross #2) by Marie Lu
  • The Cruel Prince (The Folk of the Air #1) by Holly Black

Best Debut Author

  • The Woman in the Window by A.J. Finn
  • The Kiss Quotient by Helen Hoang
  • The Tattooist of Auschwitz by Heather Morris
  • To Kill a Kingdom by Alexandra Christo
  • Children of Blood and Bone (Legacy of Orïsha #1) by Tomi Adeyemi
  • There There by Tommy Orange
  • The Chalk Man by C.J. Tudor
  • The Poppy War (The Poppy War #1) by R.F. Kuang
  • Something in the Water by Catherine Steadman
  • The Astonishing Color of After by Emily X.R. Pan

The massive Best of the Best list has also been pared down to 10 titles, with Neil Gaiman, Andy Weir, Suzanne Collins, and Sarah J. Maas representing the SFF contingent among other Goodreads Choice Awards winners from the past decade:

Best of the Best

  • Catching Fire (The Hunger Games #2) by Suzanne Collins (All-Time Favorite of 2009)
  • The Help by Kathryn Stockett (Best Fiction of 2009)
  • Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn (Best Mystery & Thriller of 2012)
  • The Fault in Our Stars by John Green (Best Young Adult Fiction of 2012)
  • The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman (Best Fantasy of 2013)
  • The Martian by Andy Weir (Best Science Fiction of 2014)
  • All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr (Best Historical Fiction of 2014)
  • The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah (Best Historical Fiction of 2015)
  • A Court of Mist and Fury (A Court of Thorns and Roses #2) by Sarah J. Maas (Best Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction of 2016)
  • The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas (Best Debut Goodreads Author of 2017)

Click here for the complete list of categories and nominees. You have until November 26 to cast your vote in the Final Round; the winners will be announced December 4.

citation

1 Comment

Subscribe to this thread

Post a Comment

All comments must meet the community standards outlined in Tor.com's Moderation Policy or be subject to moderation. Thank you for keeping the discussion, and our community, civil and respectful.

Hate the CAPTCHA? Tor.com members can edit comments, skip the preview, and never have to prove they're not robots. Join now!

Our Privacy Notice has been updated to explain how we use cookies, which you accept by continuing to use this website. To withdraw your consent, see Your Choices.