Announcing the 2018 Locus Awards Finalists

Locus Magazine has announced the finalists in each category of the 2018 Locus Awards! The winners will be announced during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle, WA, June 22-24, 2018; Connie Willis will MC the awards ceremony.

We are honored to see various Tor Books and Tor.com Publishing authors and titles nominated. Click through for the complete list of finalists. Congratulations to all the nominees!

SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

  • Persepolis Rising, James S.A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Walkaway, Cory Doctorow (Tor; Head of Zeus)
  • The Stars Are Legion, Kameron Hurley (Saga; Angry Robot UK)
  • Provenance, Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Raven Stratagem, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Luna: Wolf Moon, Ian McDonald (Tor; Gollancz)
  • Seven Surrenders, Ada Palmer (Tor; Head of Zeus)
  • New York 2140, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Collapsing Empire, John Scalzi (Tor US; Tor UK)
  • Borne, Jeff VanderMeer (MCD; HarperCollins Canada; Fourth Estate)

FANTASY NOVEL

  • The Stone in the Skull, Elizabeth Bear (Tor)
  • City of Miracles, Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway; Jo Fletcher)
  • Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr, John Crowley (Saga)
  • The House of Binding Thorns, Aliette de Bodard (Ace; Gollancz)
  • The Ruin of Angels, Max Gladstone (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Spoonbenders, Daryl Gregory (Knopf; riverrun)
  • The Stone Sky, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Jade City, Fonda Lee (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Delirium Brief, Charles Stross (Tor.com Publishing; Orbit UK)
  • Horizon, Fran Wilde (Tor)

HORROR NOVEL

  • Ill Will, Dan Chaon (Ballantine)
  • Universal Harvester, John Darnielle (Farrar, Straus & Giroux; Scribe UK)
  • After the End of the World, Jonathan L. Howard (Dunne)
  • Food of the Gods, Cassandra Khaw (Abaddon US; Abaddon UK)
  • The Night Ocean, Paul La Farge (Penguin Press)
  • The Changeling, Victor LaValle (Spiegel & Grau)
  • Red Snow, Ian R. MacLeod (PS)
  • Behind Her Eyes, Sarah Pinborough (Flatiron; HarperCollins UK)
  • Mormama, Kit Reed (Tor)
  • Ubo, Steve Rasnic Tem (Solaris US; Solaris UK)

YOUNG ADULT BOOK

  • Tool of War, Paolo Bacigalupi (Little, Brown)
  • In Other Lands, Sarah Rees Brennan (Big Mouth House)
  • The Dragon with a Chocolate Heart, Stephanie Burgis (Bloomsbury; Bloomsbury USA)
  • Chalk, Paul Cornell (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Buried Heart, Kate Elliott (Little, Brown)
  • A Skinful of Shadows, Frances Hardinge (Macmillan; Amulet)
  • Frogkisser!, Garth Nix (Scholastic; Allen & Unwin; Piccadilly)
  • Akata Warrior, Nnedi Okorafor (Viking)
  • Shadowhouse Fall, Daniel José Older (Levine)
  • The Book of Dust: La Belle Sauvage, Philip Pullman (Knopf; Fickling UK)

FIRST NOVEL

  • The Bear and the Nightingale, Katherine Arden (Del Rey)
  • The City of Brass, S.A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager US)
  • Amberlough, Lara Elena Donnelly (Tor)
  • Winter Tide, Ruthanna Emrys (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter, Theodora Goss (Saga)
  • The Art of Starving, Sam J. Miller (HarperTeen)
  • Autonomous, Annalee Newitz (Tor; Orbit UK 2018)
  • Lincoln in the Bardo, George Saunders (Random House; Bloomsbury)
  • An Unkindness of Ghosts, Rivers Solomon (Akashic)
  • Amatka, Karin Tidbeck (Vintage)

NOVELLA

NOVELETTE

  • “Children of Thorns, Children of Water,” Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny 7-8/17)
  • “The Hermit of Houston,” Samuel R. Delany (F&SF 9-10/17)
  • Come See the Living Dryad,” Theodora Goss (Tor.com 3/9/17)
  • “The Worshipful Society of Glovers,” Mary Robinette Kowal (Uncanny 7-8/17)
  • Extracurricular Activities,” Yoon Ha Lee (Tor.com 2/15/17)
  • “The Hidden Girl,” Ken Liu (The Book of Swords)
  • “The Mathematical Inevitability of Corvids,” Seanan McGuire (Black Feathers)
  • “Wind Will Rove,” Sarah Pinsker (Asimov’s 9-10/17)
  • The Lamentation of Their Women,” Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com 8/24/17)
  • Waiting on a Bright Moon,” JY Yang (Tor.com 7/12/17)

SHORT STORY

  • “Don’t Press Charges and I Won’t Sue,” Charlie Jane Anders (Global Dystopias)
  • “Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance,” Tobias S. Buckell (Cosmic Powers)
  • “Persephone of the Crows,” Karen Joy Fowler (Asimov’s 5-6/17)
  • “Fire.”, Elizabeth Hand (Fire.)
  • “Dear Sarah,” Nancy Kress (Infinity Wars)
  • The Martian Obelisk,” Linda Nagata (Tor.com 7/19/17)
  • “Fandom for Robots,” Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Uncanny 9-10/17)
  • “Welcome to Your Authentic Indian ExperienceTM,” Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex 8/17)
  • “Starlight Express,” Michael Swanwick (F&SF 9-10/17)
  • “Carnival Nine,” Caroline M. Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 5/11/17)

ANTHOLOGY

  • Cosmic Powers, John Joseph Adams, ed. (Saga)
  • Black Feathers, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Pegasus)
  • The Book of Swords, Gardner Dozois, ed. (Bantam; HarperCollins UK)
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-Fourth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  • Bookburners, Max Gladstone, ed. (Saga)
  • The Djinn Falls in Love and Other Stories, Mahvesh Murad & Jared Shurin, eds. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • The Best of Subterranean, William Schafer, ed. (Subterranean)
  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year, Volume Eleven, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris)
  • Infinity Wars, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris)
  • Transcendent 2: The Year’s Best Transgender Speculative Fiction, Bogi Takács, ed. (Lethe)

COLLECTION

  • Six Months, Three Days, Five Others, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Overneath, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
  • Norse Mythology, Neil Gaiman (Norton; Bloomsbury)
  • Strange Weather, Joe Hill (Morrow; Gollancz)
  • Wicked Wonders, Ellen Klages (Tachyon)
  • Cat Pictures Please and Other Stories, Naomi Kritzer (Fairwood)
  • Ursula K. Le Guin: The Hainish Novels and Stories, Ursula K. Le Guin (Library of America)
  • Her Body and Other Parties, Carmen Maria Machado (Graywolf)
  • Tender, Sofia Samatar (Small Beer)
  • The Refrigerator Monologues, Catherynne M. Valente (Saga)

MAGAZINE

  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • File 770
  • Lightspeed
  • Strange Horizons
  • Tor.com
  • Uncanny

PUBLISHER

  • Angry Robot
  • Baen
  • DAW
  • Gollancz
  • Orbit
  • Saga
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean
  • Tachyon
  • Tor

EDITOR

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
  • Sheila Williams
  • Navah Wolfe

ARTIST

  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Gregory Manchess
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan

NON-FICTION

  • Sleeping with Monsters: Readings and Reactions in Science Fiction and Fantasy, Liz Bourke (Aqueduct)
  • In Search of Silence: The Journals of Samuel R. Delany, Volume 1, 1957-1969, Samuel R. Delany (Wesleyan University Press)
  • The Invention of Angela Carter, Edmund Gordon (Oxford University Press US; Chatto & Windus 2016)
  • Star-Begotten: A Life Lived in Science Fiction, James Gunn (McFarland)
  • Iain M. Banks, Paul Kincaid (University of Illinois Press)
  • Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler, Alexandra Pierce & Mimi Mondal, eds. (Twelfth Planet)
  • Not So Good a Gay Man, Frank M. Robinson (Tor)
  • Don’t Live for Your Obituary, John Scalzi (Subterranean)
  • A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison, Nat Segaloff (NESFA)
  • J.G. Ballard, D. Harlan Wilson (University of Illinois Press)

ART BOOK

  • The Art of the Pulps: An Illustrated History, Douglas Ellis, Ed Hulse & Robert Weinberg, eds. (IDW)
  • Spectrum 24: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, John Fleskes, ed. (Flesk)
  • Paul Kidby, Terry Pratchett’s Discworld Imaginarium (Gollancz)
  • Jeffrey Alan Love, Norse Myths: Tales of Odin, Thor, and Loki, Kevin Crossley-Holland (Candlewick Studio)
  • Gregory Manchess, Above the Timberline (Saga)
  • Syd Mead, The Movie Art of Syd Mead: Visual Futurist, Craig Hodgetts (Titan)
  • Jean-Baptiste Monge, Celtic Faeries: The Secret Kingdom (Goblin’s WAY)
  • Wendy Pini, Line of Beauty: The Art of Wendy Pini, Richard Pini (Flesk)
  • Omar Rayyan, Goblin Market, Christina Rossetti (Donald M. Grant)
  • James Wyatt, The Art of Magic: The Gathering: Kaladesh (Viz)

5 Comments

Subscribe to this thread

Post a Comment

All comments must meet the community standards outlined in Tor.com's Moderation Policy or be subject to moderation. Thank you for keeping the discussion, and our community, civil and respectful.

Hate the CAPTCHA? Tor.com members can edit comments, skip the preview, and never have to prove they're not robots. Join now!