Announcing the 2014 Aurealis Awards Winners!

The winners of Australia’s 2014 Aurealis Awards—which recognize the achievements of Australian science fiction, fantasy, horror, young adult, and children’s fiction writers—were announced on April 11 at the University House, Canberra. Also announced was the 2014 recipient of The Convenors’ Award for Excellence, which recognizes a particular achievement in speculative fiction or related areas that is not otherwise eligible for an Aurealis Award.

The full list of winners is below. Congratulations to all the nominees and winners!

The Convenors’ Award for Excellence

  • Winner: “Night Terrace,” a serial podcast story, produced by John Richards, Ben McKenzie, David Ashton, Petra Elliott and Lee Zachariah
  • “It Grows!”, a film by Ryan Cauchi and Nick Stathopoulos
  • “The Australian Women Writers Challenge,” an online reviewing initiative
  • “Useless Questions,” a radio play by Laura Goodin, performed by fans at Conflux

Here are the 2014 Aurealis Awards winners:

Best Fantasy Novel

  • Winner: Dreamer’s Pool by Juliet Marillier (Pan Macmillan Australia)
  • Fireborn by Keri Arthur (Hachette Australia)
  • This Shattered World by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Lascar’s Dagger by Glenda Larke (Hachette Australia)
  • Afterworlds by Scott Westerfeld (Penguin Books Australia)
  • Daughters of the Storm by Kim Wilkins (Harlequin Enterprises Australia)

Best Fantasy Short Story

  • Winner: “St Dymphna’s School for Poison Girls” by Angela Slatter (The Review of Australian Fiction, Volume 9, Issue 3)
  • “The Oud” by Thoraiya Dyer (Long Hidden, Crossed Genres Publications)
  • “Teratogen” by Deborah Kalin (Cemetery Dance, #71, May 2014)
  • “The Ghost of Hephaestus” by Charlotte Nash (Phantazein, FableCroft Publications)
  • “The Badger Bride” by Angela Slatter (Strange Tales IV, Tartarus Press)

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • Winner: Peacemaker by Marianne de Pierres (Angry Robot)
  • Aurora: Meridian by Amanda Bridgeman (Momentum)
  • Nil By Mouth by LynC (Satalyte)
  • The White List by Nina D’Aleo (Momentum)
  • This Shattered World by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner (Allen & Unwin)
  • Foresight by Graham Storrs (Momentum)

Best Science Fiction Short Story

  • Winner: “Wine, Women and Stars” by Thoraiya Dyer (Analog Vol. CXXXIV #s 1 & 2 Jan/Feb)
  • “The Executioner Goes Home” by Deborah Biancotti (Review of Australian Fiction, Volume 11, Issue 6)
  • “The Glorious Aerybeth” by Jason Fischer (OnSpec, September 11, 2014)
  • “Dellinger” by Charlotte Nash (Use Only As Directed, Peggy Bright Books)
  • “Happy Go Lucky” by Garth Nix (Kaleidoscope, Twelfth Planet Press)

Best Horror Novel

  • Winner: Razorhurst by Justine Larbalestier (Allen & Unwin)
  • Book of the Dead by Greig Beck (Momentum)
  • Obsidian by Alan Baxter (HarperVoyager)

Best Horror Short Story

  • Winner: “Home and Hearth” by Angela Slatter (Spectral Press)
  • “The Executioner Goes Home” by Deborah Biancotti (Review of Australian Fiction, Volume 11, Issue 6)
  • “Skinsuit” by James Bradley (Island Magazine 137)
  • “By the Moon’s Good Grace” by Kirstyn McDermott (Review of Australian Fiction, Volume 12, Issue 3)
  • “Shay Corsham Worsted” by Garth Nix (Fearful Symmetries, Chizine)

Best Young Adult Novel

  • Winner: The Cracks in the Kingdom by Jaclyn Moriarty (Pan Macmillan Australia)
  • The Astrologer’s Daughter by Rebecca Lim (Text Publishing)
  • Afterworld by Lynnette Lounsbury (Allen & Unwin)
  • Clariel by Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Haunting of Lily Frost by Nova Weetman (UQP)
  • Afterworlds by Scott Westerfeld (Penguin Books Australia)

Best Young Adult Short Story

  • Winner: “Vanilla” by Dirk Flinthart (Kaleidoscope, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “In Hades” by Goldie Alexander (Celapene Press)
  • “Falling Leaves” by Liz Argyll (Apex Magazine)
  • “The Fuller and the Bogle” by David Cornish (Tales from the Half-Continent, Omnibus Books)
  • “Signature” by Faith Mudge (Kaleidoscope, Twelfth Planet Press)

Best Children’s Fiction

  • Winner: Shadow Sister: Dragon Keeper #5 by Carole Wilkinson (Black Dog Books)
  • Slaves of Socorro: Brotherband #4 by John Flanagan (Random House Australia)
  • Ophelia and the Marvellous Boy by Karen Foxlee (Hot Key Books)
  • The Last Viking Returns by Norman Jorgensen and illustrated by James Foley (Fremantle Press)
  • Withering-by-Sea by Judith Rossell (ABC Books)
  • Sunker’s Deep: The Hidden #2 by Lian Tanner (Allen & Unwin)

Best Collection

  • Winner: The Female Factory by Lisa L Hannett and Angela Slatter (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Secret Lives by Rosaleen Love (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Angel Dust by Ian McHugh (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Difficult Second Album: More Stories of Xenobiology, Space Elevators, and Bats Out Of Hell by Simon Petrie (Peggy Bright Books)
  • The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings by Angela Slatter (Tartarus Press)
  • Black-Winged Angels by Angela Slatter (Ticonderoga Publications)

Best Anthology

  • Winner: Kaleidoscope: Diverse YA Science Fiction and Fantasy Stories, edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Julia Rios (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Kisses by Clockwork, edited by Liz Grzyb (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Amok: An Anthology of Asia-Pacific Speculative Fiction, edited by Dominica Malcolm (Solarwyrm Press)
  • Reach for Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan (Solaris Books)
  • Fearsome Magics, edited by Jonathan Strahan (Solaris Books)
  • Phantazein, edited by Tehani Wessely (FableCroft Publishing)

Best Graphic Novel/Illustrated Work

  • Winner: Mr. Unpronounceable and the Sect of the Bleeding Eye by Tim Molloy (Milk Shadow Books)
  • Left Hand Path #1 by Jason Franks & Paul Abstruse (Winter City Productions)
  • Awkwood by Jase Harper (Milk Shadow Books)
  • “A Small Wild Magic” by Kathleen Jennings (Monstrous Affections, Candlewick Press)
  • The Game by Shane Smith (Deeper Meanings Publishing)

1 Comment

Subscribe to this thread

Post a Comment

All comments must meet the community standards outlined in Tor.com's Moderation Policy or be subject to moderation. Thank you for keeping the discussion, and our community, civil and respectful.

Hate the CAPTCHA? Tor.com members can edit comments, skip the preview, and never have to prove they're not robots. Join now!