Announcing the 2014 Aurealis Awards Shortlist!

The Aurealis Awards—which recognize the achievements of Australian science fiction, fantasy, horror, young adult, and children’s fiction writers—have announced their 2014 shortlist! The finalists include Jonathan Strahan, Kathleen Jennings, Scott Westerfeld, Garth Nix, Deborah Biancotti, and more.

“The trend towards quality e-published fiction continued in 2014, with a high percentage of entries published this way,” said Judging Coordinator Tehani Wessely. “Both traditional publishing and the smaller presses are well represented in the shortlists, reflecting the general entry trend.”

Here are the finalists!

Best Fantasy Novel

  • Fireborn by Keri Arthur (Hachette Australia)
  • This Shattered World by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Lascar’s Dagger by Glenda Larke (Hachette Australia)
  • Dreamer’s Pool by Juliet Marillier (Pan Macmillan Australia)
  • Afterworlds by Scott Westerfeld (Penguin Books Australia)
  • Daughters of the Storm by Kim Wilkins (Harlequin Enterprises Australia)

Best Fantasy Short Story

  • “The Oud” by Thoraiya Dyer (Long Hidden, Crossed Genres Publications)
  • “Teratogen” by Deborah Kalin (Cemetery Dance, #71, May 2014)
  • “The Ghost of Hephaestus” by Charlotte Nash (Phantazein, FableCroft Publications)
  • “St Dymphna’s School for Poison Girls” by Angela Slatter (The Review of Australian Fiction, Volume 9, Issue 3)
  • “The Badger Bride” by Angela Slatter (Strange Tales IV, Tartarus Press)

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • Aurora: Meridian by Amanda Bridgeman (Momentum)
  • Nil By Mouth by LynC (Satalyte)
  • The White List by Nina D’Aleo (Momentum)
  • Peacemaker by Marianne de Pierres (Angry Robot)
  • This Shattered World by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner (Allen & Unwin)
  • Foresight by Graham Storrs (Momentum)

Best Science Fiction Short Story

  • “The Executioner Goes Home” by Deborah Biancotti (Review of Australian Fiction, Volume 11, Issue 6)
  • “Wine, Women and Stars” by Thoraiya Dyer (Analog Vol. CXXXIV #s 1 & 2 Jan/Feb)
  • “The Glorious Aerybeth” by Jason Fischer (OnSpec, September 11, 2014)
  • “Dellinger” by Charlotte Nash (Use Only As Directed, Peggy Bright Books)
  • “Happy Go Lucky” by Garth Nix (Kaleidoscope, Twelfth Planet Press)

Best Horror Novel

  • Book of the Dead, Greig Beck (Momentum)
  • Razorhurst, Justine Larbalestier (Allen & Unwin)
  • Obsidian, Alan Baxter (HarperVoyager)

Best Horror Short Story

  • “The Executioner Goes Home” by Deborah Biancotti (Review of Australian Fiction, Volume 11, Issue 6)
  • “Skinsuit” by James Bradley (Island Magazine 137)
  • “By the Moon’s Good Grace” by Kirstyn McDermott (Review of Australian Fiction, Volume 12, Issue 3)
  • “Shay Corsham Worsted” by Garth Nix (Fearful Symmetries, Chizine)
  • “Home and Hearth” by Angela Slatter (Spectral Press)

Best Young Adult Novel

  • The Astrologer’s Daughter by Rebecca Lim (Text Publishing)
  • Afterworld by Lynnette Lounsbury (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Cracks in the Kingdom by Jaclyn Moriarty (Pan Macmillan Australia)
  • Clariel by Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Haunting of Lily Frost by Nova Weetman (UQP)
  • Afterworlds by Scott Westerfeld (Penguin Books Australia)

Best Young Adult Short Story

  • “In Hades” by Goldie Alexander (Celapene Press)
  • “Falling Leaves” by Liz Argyll (Apex Magazine)
  • “The Fuller and the Bogle” by David Cornish (Tales from the Half-Continent, Omnibus Books)
  • “Vanilla” by Dirk Flinthart (Kaleidoscope, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Signature” by Faith Mudge (Kaleidoscope, Twelfth Planet Press)

Best Children’s Fiction

  • Slaves of Socorro: Brotherband #4 by John Flanagan (Random House Australia)
  • Ophelia and the Marvellous Boy by Karen Foxlee (Hot Key Books)
  • The Last Viking Returns by Norman Jorgensen and illustrated by James Foley (Fremantle Press)
  • Withering-by-Sea by Judith Rossell (ABC Books)
  • Sunker’s Deep: The Hidden #2 by Lian Tanner (Allen & Unwin)
  • Shadow Sister: Dragon Keeper #5 by Carole Wilkinson (Black Dog Books)

Best Collection

  • The Female Factory by Lisa L Hannett and Angela Slatter (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Secret Lives by Rosaleen Love (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Angel Dust by Ian McHugh (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Difficult Second Album: More Stories of Xenobiology, Space Elevators, and Bats Out Of Hell by Simon Petrie (Peggy Bright Books)
  • The Bitterwood Bible and Other Recountings by Angela Slatter (Tartarus Press)
  • Black-Winged Angels by Angela Slatter (Ticonderoga Publications)

Best Anthology

  • Kisses by Clockwork, edited by Liz Grzyb (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • Kaleidoscope: Diverse YA Science Fiction and Fantasy Stories, edited by Alisa Krasnostein and Julia Rios (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Amok: An Anthology of Asia-Pacific Speculative Fiction, edited by Dominica Malcolm (Solarwyrm Press)
  • Reach for Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan (Solaris Books)
  • Fearsome Magics, edited by Jonathan Strahan (Solaris Books)
  • Phantazein, edited by Tehani Wessely (FableCroft Publishing)

Best Graphic Novel/Illustrated Work

  • Left Hand Path #1 by Jason Franks & Paul Abstruse (Winter City Productions)
  • Awkwood by Jase Harper (Milk Shadow Books)
  • “A Small Wild Magic” by Kathleen Jennings (Monstrous Affections, Candlewick Press)
  • Mr. Unpronounceable and the Sect of the Bleeding Eye by Tim Molloy (Milk Shadow Books)
  • The Game by Shane Smith (Deeper Meanings Publishing)

The winners will be announced, along with the Conveners’ Award for Excellence, on April 11 at the University House, Canberra. Congratulations to all of the finalists!

0 Comments

Subscribe to this thread

Post a Comment

All comments must meet the community standards outlined in Tor.com's Moderation Policy or be subject to moderation. Thank you for keeping the discussion, and our community, civil and respectful.

Hate the CAPTCHA? Tor.com members can edit comments, skip the preview, and never have to prove they're not robots. Join now!