Tor.com’s Hugo and Nebula-Eligible Fiction from 2014

Awards season is upon us, with nominations open for both the Hugos and Nebulas. With nomination deadlines coming up in February and March, we would like to take this opportunity to remind you of Tor.com’s awards-eligible works from 2014.

We are tremendously proud of our authors, illustrators, and editors for creating such wonderful novellas, novelettes, short stories, graphic stories, and illustrations this year. We hope that you will nominate your favorite stories for the Hugos, Nebulas, and other upcoming awards which honor outstanding works of science fiction, fantasy, and horror—but most of all, we hope that you have enjoyed reading these works as much as we have!

As a reminder, you can download our free anthology Some of the Best From Tor.com from your favorite ebook retailer.

 

 

 

 


Novellas


 

The Mothers of Voorhisville” by Mary Rickert
Edited by Liz Gorinsky
Unlocked: An Oral History of Haden’s Syndrome” by John Scalzi
Edited by Patrick Nielsen Hayden

Island in a Sea of Stars” by Kevin J Anderson
Edited by Pat Lo Brutto

Where the Trains Turn” by Pasi Ilmari Jääskeläinen
Edited by Peter Joseph
Translation by Liisa Rantalaiho

 


Novelettes

Reborn” by Ken Liu
Edited by David G. Hartwell
Space Ballet” by Judith Moffett
Edited by David G. Hartwell
Where Do We Come From? What Are We? Where Are We Going?” by Kathleen Ann Goonan
Edited by David G. Hartwell
Cold War” by Adam Christopher
Edited by Paul Stevens
The Devil in America” by Kai Ashante Wilson
Edited by Ann VanderMeer
The End of the End of Everything” by Dale Bailey
Edited by Ellen Datlow
Among the Thorns” by Veronica Schanoes
Edited by Ellen Datlow
The Litany of Earth” by Ruthanna Emrys
Edited by Carl Engle-Laird
The Insects of Love” by Genevieve Valentine
Edited by Ellen Datlow
Sleep Walking Now and Then” by Richard Bowes
Edited by Ellen Datlow
A Short History of the Twentieth Century, Or, When You Wish Upon A Star” by Kathleen Ann Goonan
Edited by Ellen Datlow
Brisk Money” by Adam Christopher
Edited by Paul Stevens
The Colonel” by Peter Watts
Edited by David G. Hartwell
In the Sight of Akresa” by Ray Wood
Edited by Carl Engle-Laird
Hero of the Five Points” by Alan Gratz
Edited by Susan Chang
Strongest Conjuration” by Skyler White
Edited by Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Midway Relics and Dying Breeds” by Seanan McGuire
Edited by Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Prompt. Professional. Pop!” by Walter Jon Williams
Edited by George R. R. Martin

 


Short Stories

Ekaterina and the Firebird” by Abra Staffin-Wiebe
Edited by Liz Gorinsky
The Eighth-Grade History Class Visits the Hebrew Home for the Aging” by Harry Turtledove
Edited by Patrick Nielsen Hayden
The Intelligence Director” by Jessica Brody
Edited by Janine O’Malley
The Memory Coder” by Jessica Brody
Edited by Janine O’Malley
Nighttime in Caeli-Amur” by Rjurik Davidson
Edited by Jim Frenkel

The Cartography of Sudden Death” by Charlie Jane Anders
Edited by Patrick Nielsen Hayden

Bridge of Snow” by Marie Rutkoski
Edited by Janine O’Malley
Mad Maudlin” by Marie Brennan
Edited by Paul Stevens
The Tallest Doll in New York City” by Maria Dahvana Headley
Edited by Liz Gorinsky
The Price of Doing Business” by DB Jackson
Edited by Jim Frenkel
Jubilee” by Karl Schroeder
Edited by David G. Hartwell
Nothing to Fear” by Eric Walters
Edited by Wes Adams
The Ugly Woman of Castello di Putti” by A. M. Dellamonica
Edited by Jim Frenkel
Doppel” by Lindsay Smith
Edited by Kate Jacobs
Noma Girl” by Elizabeth Fama
Edited by Simon Broughton and Zoey Peresman
Anyway: Angie” by Daniel José Older
Edited by Carl Engle-Laird
Something Going Around” by Harry Turtledove
Edited by Patrick Nielsen Hayden
What Mario Scietto Says” by Emmy Laybourne
Edited by Holly West
Cold Wind” by Nicola Griffith
Edited by Ellen Datlow
The Madonna of the Abattoir” by Anne M. Pillsworth
Edited by Miriam Weinberg
The Walking-Stick Forest” by Anna Tambour
Edited by Ellen Datlow
Friends ’Til the End” by Bethany Neal
Edited by Janine O’Malley
Jay Lake and the Last Temple of the Monkey King” by Ken Scholes
Edited by Beth Meacham
Chapter Six” by Stephen Graham Jones
Edited by Ellen Datlow
Combustion Hour” by Yoon Ha Lee
Edited by Patrick Nielsen Hayden
The Color of Paradox” by A. M. Dellamonica
Edited by Ellen Datlow
Little Knife” by Leigh Bardugo
Edited by Noa Wheeler
The Devil in the Details” by Debra Doyle and James D. MacDonald
Edited by Patrick Nielsen Hayden
The Angelus Guns” by Max Gladstone
Edited by Marco Palmieri
A Cost-Benefit Analysis of the Proposed Trade-Offs for the Overhaul of the Barricade” by John Chu
Edited by Ann VanderMeer
Sleeper” by Jo Walton
Edited by Patrick Nielsen Hayden
La Signora” by Bruce McAllister
Edited by Ellen Datlow
Seven Commentaries on an Imperfect Land” by Ruthanna Emrys
Edited by Carl Engle-Laird
A Cup of Salt Tears” by Isabel Yap
Edited by Carl Engle-Laird
Headache” by Julio Cortázar
Translation by Michael Cisco
Edited by Ann VanderMeer
Tuckitor’s Last Swim” by Edith Cohn
Edited by Susan Dobinick
As Good As New” by Charlie Jane Anders
Edited by Patrick Nielsen Hayden
When Gods and Vampires Roamed Miami” by Kendare Blake
Edited by Melissa Frain
Selfies” by Lavie Tidhar
Edited by Ellen Datlow
The Golden Apple of Shangri-La” by David Barnett
Edited by Claire Eddy
Daughter of Necessity” by Marie Brennan
Edited by Paul Stevens
Mrs. Sorensen and the Sasquatch” by Kelly Barnhill
Edited by Ann VanderMeer
The Girl in the High Tower” by Gennifer Albin
Edited by Janine O’Malley
Nuestra Señora de la Esperanza” by Carrie Vaughn
Edited by George R. R. Martin
This Chance Planet” by Elizabeth Bear
Edited by Ellen Datlow
A Kiss With Teeth” by Max Gladstone
Edited by Marco Palmieri
Where the Lost Things Are” by Rudy Rucker and Terry Bisson
Edited by Patrick Nielsen Hayden
The Walk” by Dennis Etchison
Edited by Ellen Datlow
Skin in the Game” by Sabrina Vourvoulias
Edited by Carl Engle-Laird
Father Christmas: A Wonder Tale of the North” by Charles Vess
Burnt Sugar” by Lish McBride
Edited by Noa Wheeler
A Long Spoon” by Jonathan L. Howard
Edited by Peter Joseph

 



Graphic Stories

Charcoal” by Ian Daffern
Drawn by Ho Che Anderson
Layouts by Kalman Adrasofszky

The Imitation Game” by Jim Ottaviani and Leland Purvis
To Eternity by Wesley Allsbrook and Barrie Potter
Remainder: A Wrenchies Story” by Farel Dalrymple
Con/Game” by Cory Doctorow and Jen Wang

 


Editors

 


Best Related Work

 


Artists

Wesley Allsbrook
Richard Anderson
Scott Bakal
Anna & Elena Balbusso
Chris Buzelli
Pascal Campion
Sam Wolfe Connelly
Julie Dillon
Gérard DuBois
Robert Hunt
Lars Leetaru
Jeffrey Alan Love
Ashley Mackenzie
Gregory Manchess
Michael Manomivibul
Iain McCaig
Chris McGrath
Goi Montes
Victor Mosquera
Nekro
Victo Ngai
Tran Nguyen
Karla Ortiz
Dave Palumbo
John Picacio
Richie Pope
Theo Prins
Red Nose Studio
Greg Ruth
Dominick Saponaro
Yuko Shimizu
Thom Tenery
Allen Williams
Junyi Wu
Stephen Youll

 

5 Comments

Subscribe to this thread

Post a Comment

All comments must meet the community standards outlined in Tor.com's Moderation Policy or be subject to moderation. Thank you for keeping the discussion, and our community, civil and respectful.

Hate the CAPTCHA? Tor.com members can edit comments, skip the preview, and never have to prove they're not robots. Join now!