The 2013 British Fantasy Awards were presented today at the Brighton World Fantasy convention. Nominees in each category were decided by a vote of the members of the British Fantasy Society and the attendees of FantasyCon 2012. Congratualtions to all the nominees and winners.
British Fantasy Special Award:
Iain M. Banks
Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)
- Winner: Some Kind of Fairy Tale, Graham Joyce (Gollancz)
- Blood and Feathers, Lou Morgan (Solaris)
- The Brides of Rollrock Island, Margo Lanagan (David Fickling Books)
- Railsea, China Miéville (Macmillan)
- Red Country, Joe Abercrombie (Gollancz)
Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)
- Winner: Last Days, Adam Nevill (TorUK/Macmillan)
- The Drowning Girl, Caitlin R. Kiernan (Roc)
- The Kind Folk, Ramsey Campbell (PS Publishing)
- Silent Voices, Gary McMahon (Solaris)
- Some Kind of Fairy Tale, Graham Joyce (Gollancz)
Best Novella
- Winner: The Nine Deaths of Dr Valentine, John Llewellyn Probert (Spectral Press)
- Curaré, Michael Moorcock (Zenith Lives!) (Obverse Books)
- Eyepennies, Mike O’Driscoll (TTA Press)
- The Respectable Face of Tyranny, Gary Fry (Spectral Press)
Best Short Story
- Winner: Shark! Shark! Ray Cluley (Black Static #29) (TTA Press)
- Our Island, Ralph Robert Moore (Where Are We Going?) (Eibonvale Press)
- Sunshine, Nina Allan (Black Static #29) (TTA Press)
- Wish for a Gun, Sam Sykes (A Town Called Pandemonium) (Jurassic London)
Best Collection
- Winner: Remember Why You Fear Me, Robert Shearman (ChiZine Publications)
- From Hell to Eternity, Thana Niveau (Gray Friar Press)
- Where Furnaces Burn, Joel Lane (PS Publishing)
- The Woman Who Married a Cloud, Jonathan Carroll (Subterannean Press)
Best Anthology
- Winner: Magic: an Anthology of the Esoteric and Arcane, Jonathan Oliver (ed.) (Solaris)
- A Town Called Pandemonium, Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin (eds) (Jurassic London)
- The Mammoth Book of Ghost Stories by Women, Marie O’Regan (ed.) (Robinson)
- Terror Tales of the Cotswolds, Paul Finch (ed.) (Gray Friar Press)
Best Small Press (the PS Publishing Independent Press Award)
- Winner: ChiZine Publications (Brett Alexander Savory and Sandra Kasturi)
- Gray Friar Press (Gary Fry)
- Spectral Press (Simon Marshall-Jones)
- TTA Press (Andy Cox)
Best Non-Fiction
- Winner: Pornokitsch, Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin (eds)
- Ansible, David Langford
- The Cambridge Companion to Fantasy Literature, Edward James and Farah Mendlesohn (eds) (Cambridge University Press)
- Coffinmaker’s Blues, Stephen Volk (Black Static) (TTA Press)
- Fantasy Faction, Marc Aplin (ed.)
- Reflections: On the Magic of Writing, Diana Wynne Jones (David Fickling Books)
Best Magazine/Periodical
- Winner: Interzone, Andy Cox (ed.) (TTA Press)
- Black Static, Andy Cox (ed.) (TTA Press)
- SFX, David Bradley (ed.) (Future Publishing)
- Shadows and Tall Trees, Michael Kelly (ed.) (Undertow Publications)
Best Artist
- Winner: Sean Phillips
- Ben Baldwin
- David Rix
- Les Edwards
- Vincent Chong
Best Comic/Graphic Novel
- Winner: Saga, Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
- Dial H, China Miéville, Mateus Santolouco, David Lapham and Riccardo Burchielli (DC Comics)
- The Unwritten, Mike Carey, Peter Gross, Gary Erskine, Gabriel Hernández Walta, M.K. Perker, Vince Locke and Rufus Dayglo (DC Comics/Vertigo)
- The Walking Dead, Robert Kirkman and Charlie Adlard (Skybound Entertainment/Image Comics)
Best Screenplay
- Winner: The Cabin in the Woods, Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard
- Avengers Assemble, Joss Whedon
- Sightseers, Alice Lowe, Steve Oram and Amy Jump
- The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson and Guillermo del Toro
Best Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award)
- Winner: Helen Marshall, for Hair Side, Flesh Side (ChiZine Publications)
- Alison Moore, for The Lighthouse (Salt Publishing)
- Anne Lyle, for The Alchemist of Souls (Angry Robot)
- E.C. Myers, for Fair Coin (Pyr)
- Kim Curran, for Shift (Strange Chemistry)
- Lou Morgan, for Blood and Feathers (Solaris)
- Molly Tanzer, for A Pretty Mouth (Lazy Fascist Press)
- Saladin Ahmed, for Throne of the Crescent Moon (Gollancz)
- Stephen Bacon, for Peel Back the Sky (Gray Friar Press)
- Stephen Blackmoore, for City of the Lost (Daw Books)