Hugo Nominations!

The finalists for the 2010 Hugo Awards have been announced. Particular congratulations from Tor.com to Charles Stross and Rachel Swirsky, whose Tor.com stories “Overtime” and “Eros, Philia, Agape” are on the ballot for Best Novelette.

Stross’s story was our 2009 holiday special, a heartwarming “Laundry” tale of Christmas Eve and evil gods from beyond time. The nomination of Swirsky’s “Eros, Philia, Agape” is particularly satisfying for us, since her other Tor.com story from 2009, “A Memory of Wind,” made this year’s final Nebula ballot while “Eros, Philia Agape” missed it by a razor-thin margin. Both stories are (in this editor’s opinion) killer good.

In the Best Novel category, Tor novels Boneshaker by Cherie Priest and Julian Comstock by Robert Charles Wilson both made the final ballot; enthusiastic congratulations to them as well.

I’m also pleased to note the presence, once again, of stalwart Tor.com blogger Lou Anders on the shortlist for Best Editor, Long Form—and of Tor.com and Tor Books editor Liz Gorinsky. Liz has been my excellent assistant for several years now, and has become a fine editor in her own right; since I’m also on the ballot, I think this marks the first time in Hugo history that an editor and his or her assistant have both been finalists in an editor category.

The Hugo Awards have been given since 1953, and every year since 1955, by the annual World Science Fiction Convention (the “Worldcon”). Finalists are nominated by members of the previous Worldcon and of the upcoming one; winners are selected by members of the upcoming one. This year’s Worldcon, Aussiecon 4, will be held in Melbourne, Australia from September 2 to 6. Winners of this year’s Hugo Awards will be announced there, on Sunday, September 5, 2010.

Best Novel

  • Boneshaker by Cherie Priest (Tor)
  • The City and the City by China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan UK)
  • Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America by Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
  • Palimpsest by Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra)
  • Wake by Robert J. Sawyer (Ace; Penguin; Gollancz; Analog)
  • The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade Books)

Best Novella

  • “Act One” by Nancy Kress (Asimov’s)
  • The God Engines by John Scalzi (Subterranean Press)
  • “Palimpsest” by Charles Stross (Wireless)
  • Shambling Towards Hiroshima by James Morrow (Tachyon Press)
  • “Vishnu at the Cat Circus” by Ian McDonald (Cyberabad Days)
  • The Women of Nell Gwynne’s by Kage Baker (Subterranean Press)

Best Novelette

  • “Eros, Philia, Agape” by Rachel Swirsky (Tor.com)
  • “The Island” by Peter Watts (The New Space Opera)
  • “Takes Two” by Nicola Griffith (Eclipse Three)
  • “One of Our Bastards is Missing” by Paul Cornell (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction: Volume Three)
  • “Overtime” by Charlie Stross (Tor.com)
  • “Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast” by Eugie Foster (Interzone)

Best Short Story

  • “The Bride of Frankenstein” by Mike Resnick (Asimov’s)
  • “Bridesicle” by Will McIntosh (Asimov’s)
  • “The Moment” by Lawrence M. Schoen (Footprints)
  • “Non-Zero Probabilities” by N.K. Jemisin (Clarkesworld)
  • “Spar” by Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld)

Best Related Book

  • Canary Fever: Reviews by John Clute (Beccon)
  • Hope-In-The-Mist: The Extraordinary Career and Mysterious Life of Hope Mirrlees by Michael Swanwick (Temporary Culture)
  • The Inter-Galactic Playground: A Critical Study of Children’s and Teens’ Science Fiction by Farah Mendlesohn (McFarland)
  • On Joanna Russ edited by Farah Mendlesohn (Wesleyan)
  • The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of SF Feminisms by Helen Merrick (Aqueduct)
  • This Is Me, Jack Vance!(Or, More Properly, This is “I”) by Jack Vance (Subterranean Press)

Best Graphic Story

  • Batman: Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader? written by Neil Gaiman; pencilled by Andy Kubert; inked by Scott Williams (DC Comics)
  • Captain Britain And MI13. Volume 3: Vampire State written by Paul Cornell; pencilled by Leonard Kirk with Mike Collins, Adrian Alphona and Ardian Syaf (Marvel Comics)
  • Fables Vol 12: The Dark Ages written by Bill Willingham; pencilled by Mark Buckingham; art by Peter Gross & Andrew Pepoy, Michael Allred, David Hahn; colour by Lee Loughridge & Laura Allred; letters by Todd Klein (Vertigo Comics)
  • Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm written by Kaja and Phil Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colours by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
  • Schlock Mercenary: The Longshoreman of the Apocalypse written and illustrated by Howard Tayler

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Avatar, screenplay and directed by James Cameron (Twentieth Century Fox)
  • District 9, acreenplay by Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell; directed by Neill Blomkamp (TriStar Pictures)
  • Moon, screenplay by Nathan Parker; story by Duncan Jones; directed by Duncan Jones (Liberty Films)
  • Star Trek, screenplay by Robert Orci & Alex Kurtzman; directed by J.J. Abrams (Paramount)
  • Up, screenplay by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter; story by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, & Thomas McCarthy; directed by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter (Disney/Pixar)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • Doctor Who: “The Next Doctor”, written by Russell T Davies; directed by Andy Goddard (BBC Wales)
  • Doctor Who: “Planet of the Dead”, written by Russell T Davies & Gareth Roberts; directed by James Strong (BBC Wales)
  • Doctor Who: “The Waters of Mars”, written by Russell T Davies & Phil Ford; directed by Graeme Harper (BBC Wales)
  • Dollhouse: “Epitaph 1”, story by Joss Whedon; written by Maurissa Tancharoen & Jed Whedon; directed by David Solomon (Mutant Enemy)
  • FlashForward: “No More Good Days” written by Brannon Braga & David S. Goyer; directed by David S. Goyer; based on the novel by Robert J. Sawyer (ABC)

Best Editor, Short Form

  • Ellen Datlow
  • Stanley Schmidt
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form

  • Lou Anders
  • Ginjer Buchanan
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Juliet Ulman

Best Professional Artist

  • Bob Eggleton
  • Stephen Martiniere
  • John Picacio
  • Daniel Dos Santos
  • Shaun Tan

Best Semiprozine

  • Ansible edited by David Langford
  • Clarkesworld edited by Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace, & Cheryl Morgan
  • Interzone edited by Andy Cox
  • Locus edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi
  • Weird Tales edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal

Best Fanzine

  • Argentus edited by Steven H. Silver
  • Banana Wings edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
  • Challenger edited by Guy H. Lillian III
  • Drink Tank edited by Christopher J Garcia, with guest editor James Bacon
  • File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
  • StarShipSofa edited by Tony C. Smith

Best Fan Writer

  • Claire Brialey
  • Christopher J Garcia
  • James Nicoll
  • Lloyd Penney
  • Frederik Pohl

Best Fan Artist

  • Brad W Foster
  • Dave Howell
  • Sue Mason
  • Steve Stiles
  • Taral Wayne

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

  • Saladin Ahmed
  • Gail Carriger
  • Felix Gilman *
  • Seanan McGuire
  • Lezli Robyn

* (Second year of eligibility)

A total of 864 nomination ballots were cast.

Congratulations to all of the nominees!

12 Comments

Subscribe to this thread

Post a Comment

All comments must meet the community standards outlined in Tor.com's Moderation Policy or be subject to moderation. Thank you for keeping the discussion, and our community, civil and respectful.

Hate the CAPTCHA? Tor.com members can edit comments, skip the preview, and never have to prove they're not robots. Join now!