Announcing the 2016 Aurora Awards Winners

The CSFFA (Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association) announced the winners for the 2016 Aurora Awards at Canvention, hosted by When Worlds Collide in Calgary, Alberta. Honoring the best works and activities done by Canadians in 2015, the Aurora Awards recognize both professional works and fan works.

The list of nominees and winners is below. Winners for each category appear in bold.

Best English Novel

  • Winner: A Daughter of No Nation by A.M. Dellamonica (Tor Books)
  • Cursed: Black Swan by Ryan T. McFadden (Dragon Moon Press)
  • Drowning in Amber by E.C. Bell (Tyche Books)
  • Much Ado about Macbeth by Randy McCharles (Tyche Books)
  • Signal to Noise by Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Solaris)
  • Too Far Gone by Chadwick Ginther (Ravenstone Books)

Best English Young Adult Novel

  • Winner: An Inheritance of Ashes by Leah Bobet (Scholastic Canada/Clarion Books US)
  • The Flame in the Maze by Caitlin Sweet (ChiZine Publications)
  • The Fountain by Suzy Vadori (Evil Alter Ego Press)
  • Mabel the Mafioso Dwarf by Sherry Peters (Dwarvenamazon)
  • Maddie Hatter and the Deadly Diamond by Jayne Barnard (Tyche Books)

Best English Short Fiction

  • Winner: “Waters of Versailles” by Kelly Robson (Tor.com)
  • “Cosmobotica” by Costi Gurgu & Tony Pi (Running Press)
  • “Game Not Over” by Ron Friedman (Galaxy’s Edge, January)
  • “La Héron” by Charlotte Ashley (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, March/April 2015)
  • “Looking for Gordo” by Robert J. Sawyer (Future Visions: Original Science Fiction Inspired by Microsoft)
  • “Super Frenemies” by Stephen Kotowych (Caped: An Anthology of Superhero Tales, Local Hero Press)

Best English Poem/Song

  • Winner: “Origami Crane / Light Defying Spaceship” by Naru Dames Sundar (Liminality, Issue 5 Autumn)
  • “Elegy for WLC” by David Clink (The Dalhousie Review)
  • “Portrait” by David Clink (On Spec, Winter/Spring)
  • “Typhon & Echidna: A Love Story” by Sandra Kasturi (Gods, Memes and Monsters: A 21st Century Bestiary)
  • “Venice Letting Go” by Sandra Kasturi (Postscripts to Darkness 6)

Best English Graphic Novel

  • Winner: The Lady ParaNorma by Vincent Marcone (ChiZine Publications)
  • Bloodsuckers written by J.M. Frey, illustrated by Ryan Cole (Toronto Comics, Vol 2; ed. Steven Andrews)
  • Crash and Burn: Prologue by Kate Larking & Finn Lucullan (Astres Press)
  • Infinitum by GMB Chomichuk (ChiZine Publications)
  • West of Bathurst: The Complete Collection by Kari Maaren

Best English Related Work

  • Winner: Second Contacts edited by Michael Rimar & Hayden Trenholm (Bundoran Press)
  • Licence Expired: The Unauthorized James Bond edited by Madeline Ashby and David Nickle (ChiZine Publications)
  • nEvermore! Tales of Murder, Mystery & the Macabre edited by Nancy Kilpatrick and Caro Soles (EDGE)
  • Playground of Lost Toys edited by Colleen Anderson and Ursula Pflug (Exile Editions)
  • Professor Challenger: New Worlds, Lost Places edited by J R Campbell and Charles Prepolec (EDGE)

Best Visual Presentation

  • Winner: Orphan Black, Season 3, John Fawcett and Graeme Manson (Temple Street Productions)
  • Bitten, Season 2, Daegan Fryklind (No Equal/eOne/Hoodwink)
  • Continuum, Season 4, Simon Barry (Reunion Pictures)
  • Dark Matter, Season 1, Joseph Mallozzi and Paul Mullie (Prodigy Pictures)
  • Killjoys, Season 1, Michelle Lovretta (Temple Street Productions)

Best Artist

  • Winner: Erik Mohr, covers for ChiZine Publications
  • James Beveridge, covers and poster art
  • Jeff Minkevics, covers for Five Rivers Press
  • Dan O’Driscoll, covers for Bundoran Press
  • Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk, body of work: Robot sculptures made from upcycled metal objects

Best Fan Publication

  • Winner: Speculating Canada edited by Derek Newman-Stille
  • Broken Toys edited by Taral Wayne
  • Ecdysis edited by Jonathan Crowe
  • The Page of Reviews edited by Adam Shaftoe-Durrant
  • WARP, issues 90-93 edited by Cathy Palmer-Lister

Best Fan Organizational

  • Winner: Randy McCharles, Chair, When Words Collide, Calgary
  • Samantha Beiko and Chadwick Ginther, Chair, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Winnipeg
  • Derek Künsken and Marie Bilodeau, Executive, Can*Con 2015, Ottawa
  • Matt Moore, Marie Bilodeau and Nicole Lavigne, Co-chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Ottawa
  • Alana Otis and Paul Roberts, Co-chairs, Ad Astra 34 Convention, Toronto

Best Fan Related Work

  • Winner: Derek Newman-Stille, Speculating Canada on Trent Radio 92.7 FM
  • Morva Bowman and Alan Pollard, Halsway Con Concert, Somerset, UK
  • Keith Braithwaite, The Doctor and his Companion, Montreal Science Fiction & Fantasy Association (WARP)
  • Steve Fahnestalk, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine
  • Kari Maaren, Everbody Hates Elves (album), Bandcamp and CD

0 Comments

Subscribe to this thread

Post a Comment

All comments must meet the community standards outlined in Tor.com's Moderation Policy or be subject to moderation. Thank you for keeping the discussion, and our community, civil and respectful.

Hate the CAPTCHA? Tor.com members can edit comments, skip the preview, and never have to prove they're not robots. Join now!