Announcing the 2015 Locus Award Winners

Locus Magazine has announced the winners of the 2015 Locus Awards! The winners were announced during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, with Connie Willis serving as MC for the awards ceremony.

Congratulations to all the nominees and winners!

Winners for each category appear in bold.

SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

  • Winner: Ancillary Sword, Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Peripheral, William Gibson (Putnam; Viking UK)
  • The Three-Body Problem, Cixin Liu (Tor)
  • Lock In, John Scalzi (Tor; Gollancz)
  • Annihilation/Authority/Acceptance, Jeff VanderMeer (FSG Originals; Fourth Estate; HarperCollins Canada)

FANTASY NOVEL

  • Winner: The Goblin Emperor, Katherine Addison (Tor)
  • Steles of the Sky, Elizabeth Bear (Tor)
  • City of Stairs, Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway; Jo Fletcher)
  • The Magician’s Land, Lev Grossman (Viking; Arrow 2015)
  • The Mirror Empire, Kameron Hurley (Angry Robot US)

YOUNG ADULT BOOK

  • Winner: Half a King, Joe Abercrombie (Del Rey; Voyager UK)
  • The Doubt Factory, Paolo Bacigalupi (Little, Brown)
  • Waistcoats & Weaponry, Gail Carriger (Little, Brown; Atom)
  • Empress of the Sun, Ian McDonald (Jo Fletcher; Pyr)
  • Clariel, Garth Nix (Harper; Hot Key; Allen & Unwin)

FIRST NOVEL

  • Winner: The Memory Garden, Mary Rickert (Sourcebooks Landmark)
  • Elysium, Jennifer Marie Brissett (Aqueduct)
  • A Darkling Sea, James L. Cambias (Tor)
  • The Clockwork Dagger, Beth Cato (Harper Voyager)
  • The Emperor’s Blades, Brian Staveley (Tor; Tor UK)

NOVELLA

  • Winner: Yesterday’s Kin, Nancy Kress (Tachyon)
  • “The Man Who Sold the Moon,” Cory Doctorow (Hieroglyph)
  • We Are All Completely Fine, Daryl Gregory (Tachyon)
  • “The Regular,” Ken Liu (Upgraded)
  • “The Lightning Tree,” Patrick Rothfuss (Rogues)

NOVELETTE

  • Winner: “Tough Times All Over,” Joe Abercrombie (Rogues)
  • “The Hand Is Quicker,” Elizabeth Bear (The Book of Silverberg)
  • “Memorials,” Aliette de Bodard (Asimov’s 1/14)
  • “The Jar of Water,” Ursula K. Le Guin (Tin House #62)
  • “A Year and a Day in Old Theradane,” Scott Lynch (Rogues)

SHORT STORY

  • Winner: “The Truth About Owls,” Amal El-Mohtar (Kaleidoscope)
  • “Covenant,” Elizabeth Bear (Hieroglyph)
  • “The Dust Queen,” Aliette de Bodard (Reach for Infinity)
  • “In Babelsberg,” Alastair Reynolds (Reach for Infinity)
  • “Ogres of East Africa,” Sofia Samatar (Long Hidden)

ANTHOLOGY

  • Winner: Rogues, George R.R. Martin & Gardner Dozois, ed. (Bantam; Titan)
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-first Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Press)
  • Long Hidden: Speculative Fiction from the Margins of History, Rose Fox & Daniel José Older, eds. (Crossed Genres)
  • Reach for Infinity, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • The Time Traveler’s Almanac, Ann VanderMeer & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Head of Zeus; Tor)

COLLECTION

  • Winner: Last Plane to Heaven, Jay Lake (Tor)
  • Questionable Practices, Eileen Gunn (Small Beer)
  • The Collected Short Fiction Volume One: The Man Who Made Models, R.A. Lafferty (Centipede)
  • Academic Exercises, K.J. Parker (Subterranean)
  • The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg, Volume Nine: The Millennium Express, Robert Silverberg (Subterranean; Gateway)

MAGAZINE

  • Winner: Tor.com
  • Asimov’s
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • Lightspeed

PUBLISHER

  • Winner: Tor
  • Angry Robot
  • Orbit
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean

EDITOR

  • Winner: Ellen Datlow
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Gardner Dozois
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer

ARTIST

  • Winner: John Picacio
  • Jim Burns
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan

NON-FICTION

  • Winner: What Makes This Book So Great, Jo Walton (Tor; Corsair 2015)
  • Ray Bradbury Unbound, Jonathan Eller (University of Illinois Press)
  • Harry Harrison! Harry Harrison!, Harry Harrison (Tor)
  • The Secret History of Wonder Woman, Jill Lepore (Knopf)
  • Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century, Volume 2: The Man Who Learned Better: 1948-1988, William H. Patterson, Jr. (Tor)

ART BOOK

  • Winner: Spectrum 21: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, John Fleskes, ed. (Flesk)
  • Jim Burns, The Art of Jim Burns: Hyperluminal (Titan)
  • The Art of Neil Gaiman, Hayley Campbell (Harper Design)
  • Brian & Wendy Froud, Brian Froud’s Faeries’ Tales (Abrams)
  • The Art of Space: The History of Space Art, from the Earliest Visions to the Graphics of the Modern Era, Ron Miller (Zenith)

6 Comments

Subscribe to this thread