Announcing the 2012 British Fantasy Award Winners

The 2012 British Fantasy Awards were announced this evening at Fanatsy Con in Brighton. This year’s BFAward Judges were James Barclay, Hal Duncan, Maura McHugh, Esther Sherman, and Damien G. Walter. Congratulations to all the winners and nominees!

There were two awards in the best Novel category: The August Derleth Award for best horror novel and The Robert Holdstock Award for best fantasy novel.

  • Winner (Fantasy): Among Others; Jo Walton (Tor Books)
  • Winner (Horror): The Ritual; Adam Nevill (Pan)
  • The Heroes; Joe Abercrombie (Gollancz)
  • 11.22.63; Stephen King (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Cyber Circus; Kim Lakin-Smith (NewCon Press)
  • A Dance with Dragons; George RR Martin (Harper Voyager)


  • Winner: Gorel and the Pot Bellied God; Lavie Tidhar (PS Publishing)
  • Terra Damnata; James Cooper (PS Publishing)
  • Ghosts with Teeth; Peter Crowther (A Book of Horrors, Jo Fletcher Books)
  • Near Zennor; Elizabeth Hand (A Book of Horrors, Jo Fletcher Books)
  • The Music of Bengt Karlsson, Murderer; John Ajvide Lindqvist (A Book of Horrors, Jo Fletcher Books)
  • Alice Through the Plastic Sheet; Robert Shearman (A Book of Horrors, Jo Fletcher Books)

Short Fiction:

  • Winner: The Coffin-Maker’s Daughter; Angela Slatter (A Book of Horrors, Jo Fletcher Books)
  • Dermot; Simon Bestwick (Black Static)
  • Sad, Dark Thing; Michael Marshall Smith (A Book of Horrors, Jo Fletcher Books)
  • Florrie; Adam Nevill (House of Fear, Solaris Books)
  • King Death; Paul Finch (Spectral Press)


  • Winner: The Weird; editors Jeff and Ann Vandermeer (Corvus Books)
  • A Book of Horrors; editor Stephen Jones (Jo Fletcher Books)
  • House of Fear; editor Jonathan Oliver (Solaris Books)
  • Gutshot; editor Conrad Williams (PS Publishing)


  • Winner: Everyone’s Just So So Special; Robert Shearman (Big Finish)
  • Rumours of the Marvellous; Peter Atkins (Alchemy Press)
  • Mrs Midnight; Reggie Oliver (Tartarus Press)
  • A Glass of Shadow; Liz Williams (NewCon Press)


  • Winner: Midnight in Paris by Woody Allen
  • Attack the Block by Joe Cornish
  • The Awakening by Stephen Volk and Nick Murphy
  • Melancholia by Lars Von Trier
  • Kill List by Ben Wheatley and Amy Jump


  • Winner: Black Static; ed. Andy Cox  TTA Press
  • Interzone; ed. Andy Cox   TTA Press
  • SFX, ed. Dave Bradley    Future Publishing
  • The Horror Zine, ed. Jeani Rector

Comic/Graphic Novel:

  • Winner: Locke and Key; Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW Publishing)
  • Animal Man; Jeff Lemire and Travel Foreman (DC Comics)
  • Batwoman; JH Williams III and W Haden Blackman (DC Comics)
  • The Unwritten; Mike Carey and Peter Gross (Vertigo)
  • The Walking Dead; Robert Kirkman and Charlie Adlard (Image)

BFS Special Jury Awards:

The PS Publishing Independent Press Award:

  • Winner: Chomu Press; Quentin S. Crisp
  • Gray Friar Press; Gary Fry
  • NewCon Press; Ian Whates
  • Spectral Press; Simon Marshall-Jones

(Jury: Sandy Auden, Peter Crowther, Nicholas Royle, Peter Tennant & Darren Turpin)

The Artist Award:

  • Winner: Daniele Serra
  • Ben Baldwin
  • Vincent Chong
  • Les Edwards

(Jury: Guy Adams, Anne Sudworth, Christopher Teague)

The Non-Fiction Award:

  • Winner: Supergods: Our World in the Age of the Super Hero by Grant Morrison (Jonathan Cape)
  • Lest You Should Suffer Nightmares: A Biography of Herbert Van Thal; Johnny Mains (Screaming Dreams)
  • Nightmare Movies: Horror on Screen since the 1960s; Kim Newman (Bloomsbury Publishing)
  • Studies in Terror: Landmarks of Horror Cinema; Jonathan Rigby (Signum Books)
  • Case Notes; Peter Tennant (Black Static)

(Jury: Djibril al-Ayad, Roz Kaveney & Adam Roberts)

The Sydney J. Bounds Best Newcomer Award : Kameron Hurley
(Jury: Adele Wearing, Jenny Barber, Lou Morgan)

The Karl Edward Wagner Special Award: Peter & Nicky Crowther
(Jury: BFS & Fantasycon Committees)


Subscribe to this thread