Locus Magazine Announces Award Finalists

This year in Seattle WA, June 24-26, 2011, in addtion to the induction of new members into the Science Fiction Hall of Fame, the winners of 2011 Locus Awards will also be announced. Today, Locus has revealed the Finalists for each award, and we’re happy to announce that has once again been nominated for best magazine!

Tor Books novels Shades of Milk and Honey and The Quantum Thief (which was released this week in the U.S.) are also up for awards. Check out the full list of finalists below the cut.

Science Fiction Novel

Fantasy Novel

First Novel

Young Adult Book


  • Bone and Jewel Creatures, Elizabeth Bear (Subterranean)
  • The Lifecycle of Software Objects, Ted Chiang (Subterranean)
  • “The Mystery Knight”’, George R.R. Martin (Warriors)
  • “Troika”, Alastair Reynolds (Godlike Machines)
  • “The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen’s Window’”, Rachel Swirsky (Subterranean Summer ’10)


  • “The Fool Jobs”, Joe Abercrombie (Swords & Dark Magic)
  • “The Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains”, Neil Gaiman (Stories)
  • “The Mad Scientist’s Daughter”, Theodora Goss (Strange Horizons 1/18-1/25/10)
  • “Plus or Minus”, James Patrick Kelly (Asimov’s 12/10)
  • “Marya and the Pirate”, Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov’s 1/10)

Short Story

  • “Booth’s Ghost”, Karen Joy Fowler (What I Didn’t See and Other Stories)
  • “The Thing About Cassandra”, Neil Gaiman (Songs of Love and Death)
  • “Names for Water”, Kij Johnson (Asimov’s 10-11/10)
  • “Thirteen Ways of Looking at Space/Time”, Catherynne M. Valente (Clarkesworld 8/10)
  • “The Things”, Peter Watts (Clarkesworld 1/10)


  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • F&SF
  • Subterranean


  • Baen
  • Night Shade Books
  • Orbit
  • Subterranean Press
  • Tor




  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • Gordon Van Gelder
  • David G. Hartwell
  • Jonathan Strahan


  • Bob Eggleton
  • Donato Giancola
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Michael Whelan


Art Books


Subscribe to this thread