The Hugo Awards have been given since 1953, and every year since 1955, by the annual World Science Fiction Convention (the “Worldcon”). Finalists are nominated by members of the previous Worldcon and of the upcoming one; winners are selected by members of the upcoming one.
This year’s Worldcon and Hugo ceremonies are being held at AussieCon 4, hence the early morning announcement post. Below the cut you’ll find a list of the categories with nominees, including a few featured here on Tor.com, such as Charles Stross’s “Overtime” story (Best Novelette); Rachel Swirsky’s “Eros, Philia, Agape” story (Best Novelette); plus Liz Gorinsky, Lou Anders, and Patrick Nielsen Hayden (Best Editor, Long Form).
Linked nominees can be followed to a review or feature of that nominee here on Tor.com. Winners will be updated as they are announced and will appear in their category in bold. Categories are ordered by presentation.
Best Fan Artist
Presented by Gina Goddard
- Brad W Foster (winner)
- Dave Howell
- Sue Mason
- Steve Stiles
- Taral Wayne
Best Fanzine
Presented by James Shields
- StarShipSofa edited by Tony C. Smith (winner)
- Argentus edited by Steven H. Silver
- Banana Wings edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
- Challenger edited by Guy H. Lillian III
- Drink Tank edited by Christopher J Garcia, with guest editor James Bacon
- File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
Best Fan Writer
Presented by John Hertz
- Frederik Pohl (winner)
- Claire Brialey
- Christopher J Garcia
- James Nicoll
- Lloyd Penney
Best Semiprozine
Presented by Bruce Gillespie
- Clarkesworld edited by Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace, & Cheryl Morgan (winner)
- Ansible edited by David Langford
- Interzone edited by Andy Cox
- Locus edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi
- Weird Tales edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal
Best Professional Artist
Presented by Nick Stathopoulos
Best Editor, Short Form
Presented by Lucy Sussex
- Ellen Datlow (winner)
- Stanley Schmidt
- Jonathan Strahan
- Gordon Van Gelder
- Sheila Williams
Best Editor, Long Form
Presented by Robert Silverberg
- Patrick Nielsen Hayden (winner)
- Lou Anders
- Ginjer Buchanan
- Liz Gorinsky
- Juliet Ulman
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
Presented by Paul Cornell
- Doctor Who: “The Waters of Mars”, written by Russell T Davies & Phil Ford; directed by Graeme Harper (BBC Wales) (winner)
- Doctor Who: “The Next Doctor”, written by Russell T Davies; directed by Andy Goddard (BBC Wales)
- Doctor Who: “Planet of the Dead”, written by Russell T Davies & Gareth Roberts; directed by James Strong (BBC Wales)
- Dollhouse: “Epitaph 1”, story by Joss Whedon; written by Maurissa Tancharoen & Jed Whedon; directed by David Solomon (Mutant Enemy)
- FlashForward: “No More Good Days” written by Brannon Braga & David S. Goyer; directed by David S. Goyer; based on the novel by Robert J. Sawyer (ABC)
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
Presented by George R. R. Martin
- Moon, screenplay by Nathan Parker; story by Duncan Jones; directed by Duncan Jones (Liberty Films) (winner)
- Avatar, screenplay and directed by James Cameron (Twentieth Century Fox)
- District 9, acreenplay by Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell; directed by Neill Blomkamp (TriStar Pictures)
- Star Trek, screenplay by Robert Orci & Alex Kurtzman; directed by J.J. Abrams (Paramount)
- Up, screenplay by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter; story by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, & Thomas McCarthy; directed by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter (Disney/Pixar)
Best Graphic Story
Presented by Shaun Tan
- Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm Written by Kaja and Phil Foglio; Art by Phil Foglio; Colours by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment) (winner)
- Batman: Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader? Written by Neil Gaiman; Pencilled by Andy Kubert; Inked by Scott Williams (DC Comics)
- Captain Britain And MI13. Volume 3: Vampire State Written by Paul Cornell; Pencilled by Leonard Kirk with Mike Collins, Adrian Alphona and Ardian Syaf (Marvel Comics)
- Fables Vol 12: The Dark Ages Written by Bill Willingham; Pencilled by Mark Buckingham; Art by Peter Gross & Andrew Pepoy, Michael Allred, David Hahn; Colour by Lee Loughridge & Laura Allred; Letters by Todd Klein (Vertigo Comics)
- Schlock Mercenary: The Longshoreman of the Apocalypse Written and Illustrated by Howard Tayler
Best Related Book
Presented by Cheryl Morgan
- This Is Me, Jack Vance!(Or, More Properly, This is “I”) by Jack Vance (Subterranean Press) (winner)
- Canary Fever: Reviews by John Clute (Beccon)
- Hope-In-The-Mist: The Extraordinary Career and Mysterious Life of Hope Mirrlees by Michael Swanwick (Temporary Culture)
- The Inter-Galactic Playground: A Critical Study of Children’s and Teens’ Science Fiction by Farah Mendlesohn (McFarland)
- On Joanna Russ edited by Farah Mendlesohn (Wesleyan)
- The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of SF Feminisms by Helen Merrick (Aqueduct)
Best Short Story
Presented by Sean Williams
- “Bridesicle,” Will McIntosh (Asimov’s 1/09) (winner)
- “The Bride of Frankenstein,” Mike Resnick (Asimov’s 12/09)
- “The Moment,” Lawrence M. Schoen (Footprints; Hadley Rille Books)
- “Non-Zero Probabilities,” N.K. Jemisin (Clarkesworld 9/09)
- “Spar,” Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld 10/09)
Best Novelette
Presented by Terry Dowling
- “The Island,” Peter Watts (The New Space Opera 2; Eos) (winner)
- “Eros, Philia, Agape,” Rachel Swirsky (Tor.com 3/09)
- “It Takes Two,” Nicola Griffith (Eclipse Three; Night Shade Books)
- “One of Our Bastards is Missing,” Paul Cornell (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction: Volume Three; Solaris)
- “Overtime,” Charles Stross (Tor.com 12/09)
- “Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast,” Eugie Foster (Interzone 2/09)
Best Novella
Presented by Sean McMullen
- “Palimpsest,” Charles Stross (Wireless; Ace, Orbit) (winner)
- “Act One,” Nancy Kress (Asimov’s 3/09)
- The God Engines, John Scalzi (Subterranean)
- Shambling Towards Hiroshima, James Morrow (Tachyon)
- “Vishnu at the Cat Circus,” Ian McDonald (Cyberabad Days; Pyr, Gollancz)
- The Women of Nell Gwynne’s, Kage Baker (Subterranean)
Best Novel
Presented by Kim Stanley Robinson
- The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade) (tie winner)
- The City & The City, China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan UK) (tie winner)
- Boneshaker, Cherie Priest (Tor)
- Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
- Palimpsest, Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra)
- Wake, Robert J. Sawyer (Ace; Penguin; Gollancz; Analog)
The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
Presented by John Scalzi and Jay Lake
- Seanan McGuire (winner)
- Saladin Ahmed
- Gail Carriger
- Felix Gilman
- Lezli Robyn
This year’s Hugo Awards trophy was designed by Nick Stathopoulos. Congratulatons to all the nominees and winners!